Now that 16gb modules exist, Macbook Pro's Ivy Bridge should support 32gb?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by sevenhells, Jul 28, 2016.

  1. sevenhells macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2015
    #1
    I have a core duo macbook pro from 2010, the advertised ram limit is 4gb but I upgraded to 8gb after x64 OS upgrade. I've also read that 16gb works. Now I'm wondering, can the mid 2012 macbook pro models (last that could be disassembled and customized) support 32gb RAM with the new 16gb modules?

    http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Produc...aAZ5YUcktcMYW84TZwXqn3VHE77jyoTRM8aAib78P8HAQ

    I can't find any definitive answer online, only that Ivy Bridge cpu's should support this, even without a firmware update. I want to sell my current model get this 2012 model, because I prefer 2.5 SSDs, the 1-2tb drives are much cheaper than these new pcie SSDs, and pcie is overkill for what I'm doing.

    I would get a dell XPS or Zenbook Pro, but these require different SSDs, and have less ram slots. To be honest, the 3615QM isn't very far from a new 6700k anyways, maybe a negligible 5-10% performance gain.

    Thanks!
     
  2. keysofanxiety macrumors G3

    keysofanxiety

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #2
    Your C2D won't support 16GB of RAM. 8GB is the max.

    You're right that the CPUs in the 13"/15" 2012s support up to 32GB RAM. However that doesn't mean the MLB would detect the modules as compatible. I haven't seen anybody test this out though.

    At the moment the consensus seems to say 'no'. Any of the 16GB DIMMs only seem to be advertised as compatible for the 27" 2015 iMacs.
     
  3. tubeexperience macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    #3
    He said that he wants to sell his 2010 and get a 2012.
     
  4. keysofanxiety macrumors G3

    keysofanxiety

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #4
    Yep, re-read & edited accordingly.
     
  5. JTToft macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Location:
    Aarhus, Denmark
    #5
    - Correct. The important point is that while Ivy Bridge does support 32 GB, it only supports 8 GB per module. You'd need four slots for 32 GB to work, and the MacBook Pro (like every other laptop pretty much) only has two.

    Also, OP, if your machine is the 13" 2.4 GHz, it can take up to 16 GB.
     
  6. keysofanxiety macrumors G3

    keysofanxiety

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #6
    Aha, that'll explain it then! I was wondering about this too as I'd love 32GB RAM in my 15" 2012. Thanks for the heads up.
     
  7. sevenhells thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2015
    #7
    I'm glad you guys cleared that up for me, not reading the 16dimms makes sense. I may just have to get a travel desktop/laptop, they have gotten more slim after the years.
     

Share This Page