Number pad glitch in 3.0

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by manley, Apr 26, 2009.

  1. manley macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Location:
    Jersey
    #1
    I'm currently running the third beta of 3.0 and this has been happening a lot when I need to use the number pad. Obviously you can see that the "Dial" and "Delete" buttons are missing. This problem essentially renders the number pad useless.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. al256 macrumors 6502a

    al256

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2001
    #2
    My girlfriend and I are both running the 3.0 beta 3 and she has that problem. She even did a complete restore but nothing helped. I don't have that problem, however. I wonder if someone has a solution...
     
  3. manley thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Location:
    Jersey
    #3
    I've noticed on a lot of windows and menus, it hides whatever is towards bottom and it's hard to access the lower portion.
     
  4. jmccullough108 macrumors 6502a

    jmccullough108

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #4
    Why are you posting this here? Submit it to Apple. It's a beta, there are going to be bugs.. The sooner we all figure that out, the better off we will be.
     
  5. kraney548 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    #5
    they are already aware...

    you're also breaking your NDA by posting that here.

    Although, I'm sure Apple employees NEVER monitor forums like this ;)
     
  6. Brien macrumors 68020

    Brien

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    #6
    Well, you can only break NDA if you are actually a developer - which everyone here with 3.0 is, right? ;)

    I'm just kidding, don't ask, don't tell, and I know we've got a lot of iPhone devs around. It seems to be a common issue from what I've read, does rebooting the phone fix it for you, OP?
     
  7. manley thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Location:
    Jersey
    #7
    It's hit or miss. I'd say about half the time it will work after a reboot.
     
  8. ckurt25 macrumors 6502a

    ckurt25

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    #8
    Yeah, its happened to me once and I just rebooted the phone and it was fine.
     
  9. manley thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Location:
    Jersey

Share This Page