Nvidia Graphic Card

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by mitoman212, Jul 12, 2012.

  1. mitoman212 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    #1
    Hello,

    I was wondering if anybody could help.

    I just installed a EVGA GTX 550 Ti in a Mac Pro 1.1 2006 with Dual-Core xeon running at 3Ghz

    The card is working however I can't see the boot screen (just playing)

    The real issue is the memory that system profile is reading is only 512 MB as opposed to the 1024 MB that is actually on the card.

    P.S if anybody has a better sugestion for a card please let me know as I just picked this up for around $130 and can still return it.

    Thanks!
     
  2. MacVidCards, Jul 12, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2012

    MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #2
    you must have ATY_Init in use.

    remove it

    be sure to install nvidia drivers on top of 10.7.4 before reboot
     
  3. Asgorath macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    #3
    The 550 Ti is a pretty low-end card, still way faster than something like a GT 120 of course. Better suggestions would be:

    GTX 560 for around $170.
    GTX 560 Ti for around $200-230.
    GTX 570 for around $280.

    All prices from a quick NewEgg search. If you're short on cash, the 560 (non-Ti) will be a much better choice than the 550 in general.
     
  4. mitoman212 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    #4
    How do I go about removing it? :confused: I've been searching the forms for an answer.

    Also I have the old Nvidia quadro 4500 card sitting here, would it be any benefit to throw that in the machine and have it running? :D Maybe for booting.

    Thanks again!

    P.s MacVidCards thank you for the wealth of information that you have provided to these forms. I've read a lot of your posts and they have been very helpful :cool:
     
  5. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #5
    S/L/E....open, look inside, find ATY_Init, drag to trash , empty trash, restart

    if you have the Nvidia driver on top of OS install, RAM will be reported correctly now
     
  6. MDangerous macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    #6
    Question, can you enable OpenCL on the 550 Ti like you can on the other cards? Also, is it still true that I won't have to enable OpenCL in Mountain Lion because it will be on by default?
     
  7. mitoman212 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    #7
    I looked In system/ Library / Extensions & I couldn't find a file named ATY_init. What could be the problem or am I looking in the wrong place?
     
  8. mitoman212 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    #8
    Anyone?

    I can't figure this out.

    I'm thinking of returning the card and trying out a GTX560 & seeing if that fixes the memory issue.
     
  9. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #9
    does it say "Netkas.org" in System Profiler?

    How much RAM is reported in GLView?
     
  10. mitoman212 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    #10
    It doesn't say Netkas.org not that I noticed, I would have to check when I'm out of the office.

    I have only installed the Nvida drivers from the website that was all it took to get working.

    In system profiler it has 512mb ram(Same as the old card). The new card has 1024mb of ram.

    I haven't used GL View
     
  11. mitoman212 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    #11
    Ok it is showing the right amount of ram for the GPU in GLview.

    So everything is running right then ?

    I would just have to change the text in system profile to say the proper amount or is that an issue?
     
  12. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #12
    does it say "netkas.org" in system profiler under graphics?

    can't help you until you answer this question
     
  13. mitoman212 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    #13
    Just checked it & it doesn't say netkas.org anywhere
     
  14. mitoman212 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
  15. Asgorath macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    #15
    If GLview reports the correct amount of video memory, is there really a problem here? The card is working correctly, right?
     

Share This Page