Nvidia GT120 and Apple Cinema Display

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by nanohits, Nov 14, 2016.

  1. nanohits macrumors regular

    nanohits

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #1
    Hey all,

    I just replaced my 2010 Mac PRo when I had a dead Radeon card with an Nvidia GT120. After install I connected the Display cable of the Cinema display to the Mac Pro using the mini display port. I got no video at all. Its not the display as when I connect it back to my 2013 Mac Pro it fires right up.
    The 2010 Mac Pro I can hear the startup sound but just dont get any display.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks
     
  2. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #2
    Is it the Thunderbolt Display? Or the Cinema Display?

    Is that the Apple GT 120? Or a flashed card?
     
  3. nanohits thread starter macrumors regular

    nanohits

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #3
    Its an Apple GT120 card
    --- Post Merged, Nov 14, 2016 ---
    I have also ordered just a DVI to Mini port cable just in case.
     
  4. h9826790, Nov 14, 2016
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2016

    h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #4
    Then, is it the Thunderbolt Display? Or Cinema Display? They look alike, however, Thunderbolt Diaplay only works with the 2013 Mac Pro, but not the 2010 Mac Pro regardless which graphic card you have.
     
  5. nanohits thread starter macrumors regular

    nanohits

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #5
    Maybe you are right it is the thunderbolt display. Does it mean it wont work even I have ordered the DVI to mini display cable? Worse choice I will connect it to my Macbook Pro
     
  6. AkuskaUK macrumors 6502

    AkuskaUK

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Location:
    Shanklin, Isle Of Wight
    #6
    Connect it to a MacBook Pro with a thunderbolt port, if it works then you can check what version it is in the display preferences.

    Thunderbolt displays wont work with non-thunderbolt ports :(
     
  7. nanohits thread starter macrumors regular

    nanohits

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #7
    Ill just wait for the cables as I dont have a thunderbolt to MDP cable. Just have the cable that goes from the thunderbolt display.
     
  8. AkuskaUK macrumors 6502

    AkuskaUK

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Location:
    Shanklin, Isle Of Wight
    #8
    A1267 = 24" LED Cinema Display
    A1316 = 27" LED Cinema Display
    A1407 = 27" Thunderbolt Display

    What does it say on yours? It should be on the base of the stand.
     
  9. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #9
    gsmarena_003.jpg

    If it's a Thunderbolt Display, it won't work with the GT120 no matter which adaptor you have.
     
  10. nanohits thread starter macrumors regular

    nanohits

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #10
    Mine is definitely a A1407 = 27" Thunderbolt Display

    Its ok Ill try it with my macbook Pro when I get the cables
     
  11. AkuskaUK macrumors 6502

    AkuskaUK

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Location:
    Shanklin, Isle Of Wight
    #11
    What year MacBook Pro do you have? If it doesn't have thunderbolt then it wont work with the display either.
     
  12. nanohits thread starter macrumors regular

    nanohits

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #12
    Its 2012. Its got Thunderbolt dude. Otherwise I wont be able to connect to it.
     
  13. AkuskaUK macrumors 6502

    AkuskaUK

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Location:
    Shanklin, Isle Of Wight
    #13
    Im confused, what cables are you needing to wait for?
     
  14. nanohits thread starter macrumors regular

    nanohits

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #14
    DVI to MDP
     
  15. BillyBobBongo macrumors 68020

    BillyBobBongo

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Location:
    On The Interweb Thingy!
    #15
    There's no way a Thunderbolt display will work with the GT120, or any other graphics card for that matter in a Mac Pro. The GT120 uses a Mini Display port, no matter what cable you buy you won't get a signal on a Thunderbolt display.

    The 2013 Mac Pro has Thunderbolt, which is why the display works on that model. The classic Mac Pro does not have Thunderbolt and therefor will never work with that display, no matter what cables your order.

     
  16. nanohits thread starter macrumors regular

    nanohits

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #16
    Well the Macbook pro is not a thunderbolt display now is it?? I have given up hope on the thunderbolt display , now my only hope is the Macbook Pro laptop
     
  17. BillyBobBongo macrumors 68020

    BillyBobBongo

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Location:
    On The Interweb Thingy!
    #17
    Wait, are you trying to use you Macbook Pro as a display for your classic Mac Pro? My understanding is that only the iMac was ever able to be used in 'Target Display Mode'.
     
  18. nanohits thread starter macrumors regular

    nanohits

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #18
    Yes I should be able to use this as the 2nd display. I hope that works.
     
  19. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #19
    That is not a feature of the MacBook Pro- you cannot use the MacBook Pro as a display for another computer. You can use your Thunderbolt display with the MacBook Pro without any extra cables but you cannot use it with a 2010 Mac Pro, regardless of what cables you have.
     
  20. BillyBobBongo macrumors 68020

    BillyBobBongo

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Location:
    On The Interweb Thingy!
    #20
    Indeed. You can access the Mac Pro via 'Screen Sharing' from your MacBook Pro, to ensure that it's all working.
     
  21. nanohits thread starter macrumors regular

    nanohits

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #21
    I have used my Macpro for
    Thats great to hear. All I want to do with the Mac Pro is to reinstall the OS new install and need ot have some display for it. So how will this screenshare work?
     
  22. BillyBobBongo, Nov 15, 2016
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2016

    BillyBobBongo macrumors 68020

    BillyBobBongo

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Location:
    On The Interweb Thingy!
    #22
    Here's an Apple support document on 'Screen Sharing': https://support.apple.com/kb/PH25554?viewlocale=en_SA&locale=en_SA

    Could be tricky to use this method to reinstall the OS, including if it's not already set up. You could consider plugging your Mac Pro in to a television, perhaps by using a Mini Display Port to HMDI cable.
     
  23. nanohits thread starter macrumors regular

    nanohits

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #23
  24. BillyBobBongo macrumors 68020

    BillyBobBongo

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Location:
    On The Interweb Thingy!
    #24
    Was editing my original post to mention that.
     
  25. nanohits, Nov 16, 2016
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2016

    nanohits thread starter macrumors regular

    nanohits

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #25
    Thanks for the replies and as posted by your experts you are right, that cable didnt do jack **** for me.

    Ok now IM thinking of buying a 2nd hand VGA monitor. If I use a VGA to DVI cable will that work on a Mac pro? Its an LG older monitor.

    Update: Got this cheap $15 monitor and it works perfectly. I should have done this in the first place.
     

Share This Page