Nvidia GT120 connection/resolution question

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Upgrader, Aug 20, 2018.

  1. Upgrader macrumors 6502

    Upgrader

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    #1
    hi

    I have a 2009 CMP 5,1 with a Nvidia GT120. The 120 has mini display and DVI ports.

    The Dell monitors I plan to buy (U2715H) have HDMI inputs.

    Can I use a basic DVI to HDMI cable to connect one of these monitors?

    I’ve looked into this but nobody seems sure whether I’d achieve the 2560x1440 resolution native to the displays.

    Any insight appreciated.

    Thanks.

    (I’d use a simple mini DP to DP cable for the other monitor.)
     
  2. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #2
    If I remember correctly:

    GT120 can output 2560x1440, from the specs the DVI max resolution is 2560 x 1600 (that is the resolution of the Apple 30" Cinema Display), but it's slow even working with 1920x1200 screens.

    I have two Apple GT120s here as emergency backup cards but I can't use them today since they are so slow.
     
  3. ActionableMango macrumors G3

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #3
    Yes but it has to be a dual-link DVI to HDMI cable.

    Single-link DVI won't support 2560x1440@60.

    A bigger problem might be GT120 not being compatible with upcoming versions of MacOS.
     
  4. Upgrader, Aug 20, 2018
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2018

    Upgrader thread starter macrumors 6502

    Upgrader

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    #4
    Hey,

    Thanks. Damn, wasn’t expecting to hear they’d be slow. I’m currently using 2 Apple Cinema displays 1680x1050. These have always been fine for After Effects work. Was hoping I’d not need to upgrade my card.
    --- Post Merged, Aug 20, 2018 ---
    Thanks.

    I’m planning to stick to High Sierra for the foreseeable. The issue I’m finding is that most affordable cables either don’t list as dual or single link or only say they’re single link. But by the sounds of what tsialex says I’m going to need a new card anyway.
    --- Post Merged, Aug 20, 2018 ---
    I’m not up on Apple compatible GPU’s (ie not cards like the 1080ti etc) so any suggestions on suitable and affordable cards that aren’t necessarily modern but will do the trick would be welcome. HD7870?
     
  5. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #5
    I had to reduce transparencies just to bear with the GT120 last time I had to use it for sometime with two 1920x1200 screens with High Sierra.

    You should look at a newer card, Mojave don't work with GT120/HD 5770/HD 5780
     
  6. Upgrader thread starter macrumors 6502

    Upgrader

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    #6
    Bummer, ok. GTX680? I just need the adequate GPU power to run the screens adequately, After Effects doesn’t really use the GPU in any significant way. How is your 680?
    --- Post Merged, Aug 20, 2018 ---
    No chance then with 2 x 2560!
     
  7. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #7
    Look for RX 560 or RX 580, like Apple recommended cards for Mojave.


    eVGA GTX 680 is a nice and fast card, I like it a lot. Has boot screens/selector/FV2 support and works with native macOS drivers OOTB. But if I'm buying a card today, RX 580 for sure.
     
  8. Upgrader thread starter macrumors 6502

    Upgrader

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    #8
  9. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #9
    Lowest price I saw for the recommended RX580 card

    Sapphire PULSE Radeon RX 580 8GB GDDR5 PCI-E Dual HDMI / DVI-D / Dual DP OC w/ Backplate (UEFI), 100411P8GOCL http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=14-202-278
     
  10. Upgrader thread starter macrumors 6502

    Upgrader

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    #10
    Great price. I found a similar price here in the UK. I think this card will be perfect for what I need. My only concern now after further reading is my OWC Accelsior SSD boot drive in slot 2 which will sit directly above the 580. Kind of concerned the fans on the card will force hot air onto it. But let’s see.
     
  11. Upgrader thread starter macrumors 6502

    Upgrader

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    #11
  12. skizzo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2018
    #12
    I will tell you if that card in slot #2 is long enough to cover either fan on the RX580 then it is going to overheat the RX580. That or the fans will actually make contact with the card above it, regardless of it overheating or not that will be incredibly noisy. I have purposely left slot #2 open and only use #1, #3, and #4 because of these issues.
     
  13. Upgrader thread starter macrumors 6502

    Upgrader

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    #13
    Thanks for the insight.

    I’m using slot 2 for boot drive and slot 4 for media drive. I need to use slot 2 for my boot drive as it gives the best boot times. Putting it in slot 3 means sharing a bus with slot 4, which will slow me down.

    If this fan blocking issue really is a thing then it sounds as if there’s no real upgrade path for the setup I’m on unless I switch my media pcie SSD drive to a SATA drive and move the boot drive to slot 3.

    Also, the RX takes two slots right?
     
  14. tsialex, Aug 22, 2018
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2018

    tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #14
    My Angelbird Wings is in the slot 2 too and my MSI HD 7870 is considered a hot card even when not in use.

    90% of the time, the first fan of the card stays off, just the second one runs full time. Pulse RX580 is a dual fan exactly like my HD 7870. So, if you don't use the 3D part of the card full time, the fan will stay at the minimum RPM.

    I don't think you will have problem, PCIe adaptors are small cards and Pulse RX580 is a enormous one.
     
  15. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #15
    For PULSE RX580, the fan may not even spin at all if not using 3D
    Screen Shot 2018-08-22 at 15.43.52.png
    P.S. that total power is really the whole cMP's total power, not the GPU's power draw
     
  16. Upgrader thread starter macrumors 6502

    Upgrader

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    #16
    Ok this is good news then. I mainly use After Effects and sometimes Cinema 4D which hardly use the GPU. In fact when I check the GT120 graph on iStat over the past 7 days it rarely goes over 50% useage. I’m not a gamer which is where I’d imagine the card gets hammered.
     
  17. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #17
    Are you sure After Effects and Cinema 4D hardly use the GPU?
     
  18. Upgrader, Aug 22, 2018
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2018

    Upgrader thread starter macrumors 6502

    Upgrader

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    #18
    Overall yeah, AE rarely taxes it unless you're using a GPU specific plugin and Cinema will hog it only when using GPU based renderers like Octane etc. I don't use either of those things. Both apps are predominantly CPU and RAM intensive.
     
  19. Upgrader thread starter macrumors 6502

    Upgrader

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    #19
    When you say ‘if not using 3D’ - do you mean a 3D application or something else? Cheers.
     
  20. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #20
    Correct, means "when not running 3D applications"
     
  21. Upgrader thread starter macrumors 6502

    Upgrader

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    #21
    Nice one ☝️
     
  22. Upgrader thread starter macrumors 6502

    Upgrader

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    #22
    One last question - do I need to buy a separate power cable for the RX580 to hook it up to my 2009 Mac Pro? I’m reading I need a dual 6 pin to 8 pin. The card itself has arrived without cables.

    Cheers.
     
  23. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #23
    Yes, you need the dual miniPCI-6pin to 8pin.
     
  24. Upgrader thread starter macrumors 6502

    Upgrader

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    #24
    This cable is virtually impossible to find in the UK! They're there but are all unavailable. For example: https://www.amazon.co.uk/Connector-LHT-Linked-Male-Male-2006-2012/dp/B0749DQ3VX

    If anyone reading has a decent source for these cables I'd appreciate the link. Cheers!
    --- Post Merged, Sep 29, 2018 ---
    Does anyone know if this cable will be ok?

    http://tinyurl.com/yc2654lp

    Could I just leave the extra extra 2 pin plugs on the 6+2 pin connections unplugged and still have the card work?

    Cheers.
     
  25. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #25
    You can't use just one miniPCIe 6pin to feed your RX-580. You will damage the logic board.
     

Share This Page

29 August 20, 2018