Nvidia NVS 510

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by SamPotts, Nov 14, 2015.

  1. SamPotts macrumors regular

    SamPotts

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #1
    I tried to get the UP2715K working on my cMP with a flashed 7970 with no luck so I'm looking at other options now. The flashed 980 from MVP is a little out of my price range so I'm considering the Nvidia NVS 510. I don't game or edit video or anything. I'm just a web designer/developer. It looks like it can run 2 of these displays at 5K in a PC, so it's possible (http://superuser.com/a/874569). I just worry about support in the Mac Pro. I've seen a few people using them in Macs while googling (http://forums.macrumors.com/threads/nvidia-nvs-510-efi.1830398/). I realise I'll have no boot screen of course. I have a 7970 or a 5870 I can use for that.

    It's not listed under supported products on the Nvidia web driver page but then neither is the 980 or 970 so is it possible that driver will also work for the NVS 510 and allow 5K as it does on a PC?
     
  2. SoyCapitanSoyCapitan macrumors 68040

    SoyCapitanSoyCapitan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    #2
    It's a cut down Kepler so it might work with the UDA foundation in the drivers. Doesn't officially support 5K.

    http://www.nvidia.co.uk/object/nvs-510-graphics-card-uk.html#pdpContent=2
     
  3. SamPotts thread starter macrumors regular

    SamPotts

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #3
    Yeah doesn't officially but it seems to work. Might just give it a go. I guess I can always sell it on if it doesn't work out.
     
  4. SoyCapitanSoyCapitan macrumors 68040

    SoyCapitanSoyCapitan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    #4
    The price is crazy for what it is. Why not get a 960 or 970?
     
  5. SamPotts thread starter macrumors regular

    SamPotts

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #5
    Well neither would support 2 5K screens. Can't find one with 4 MDP or DP ports. There's used ones on eBay for about half what a 970 would cost?
     
  6. SamPotts thread starter macrumors regular

    SamPotts

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
  7. SamPotts thread starter macrumors regular

    SamPotts

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
  8. p.l macrumors member

    p.l

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    #8
    Id recommend a K1200, The 4gb of vram i think would better deal with 2x 5k 60hz.
    I know 1 4k 60hz chews through close to 1gb vram
     
  9. SamPotts thread starter macrumors regular

    SamPotts

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #9
    Cheers for the reply. Sounds logical to me.

    I was considering the GTX970 but only 3x DP's is a killer. I guess HDMI 2.0 is better for most consumers.
     
  10. p.l macrumors member

    p.l

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    #10
    Im pretty sure mac's don't have hdmi 2.0 available only pc i think we are limited to 1.4 unless things have changed with the webdriver...

    I know the M4000 might be overkill but maybe a better long term card, Adobe will like you its the power of a GTX 970 in CUDA but single slot. Larger investment but they also hold there value better than the GTX series... Food for thought.
    Also there cheaper to import from the states then purchase here (AUS) even with our dollar being kaka.
     
  11. SamPotts thread starter macrumors regular

    SamPotts

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #11
    Ended up getting the K1200 from Amazon. Had to buy a full height bracket separately which is a bit of a downer.

    The M4000 is a bit out of my budget I think :( I'll see how I go with the K1200.
     
  12. ElBerryKM13 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    #12
    Nvidia released a new nvs 810 card that support 8 monitors and is single slot. Check it out if is not too late.
     
  13. SamPotts thread starter macrumors regular

    SamPotts

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #13
    The NVS 810 looks awesome but it's a little pricey and looks like availability is an issue at the moment. The other worry is it looks like it's effectively a twin GPU like the AMD eyefinity cards that weren't well supported by OS X from memory.
     
  14. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
  15. SamPotts thread starter macrumors regular

    SamPotts

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #15
    Will do. I've ordered a GTX970 (used) in case the K1200 doesn't have enough power. I'm guessing I can use them together since the GTX970 is only 145W and the K1200 is only 45W. K1200 only has 512 CUDA cores whereas the GTX970 has 1664. Wish they did a 4xDP GTX970.
     
  16. mmendoza27 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    #16
    I've been looking for a monitor that will allow me to do 2x5K monitors (eventually, not right now) or even 2x4K. This looks like a great card. Too bad it doesn't have a boot screen. I plan on keeping one of my GT 120s just in case. Thanks for the post.
     
  17. SamPotts thread starter macrumors regular

    SamPotts

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #17
    Take a look at the K1200. They're $278.99 on Amazon and have 4GB: https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00UPHAT2C/

    Only downer is you need to buy a full height bracket separately.
     
  18. mmendoza27 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
  19. SamPotts thread starter macrumors regular

    SamPotts

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #19
    Yeah, it's not the end of the world. Easier to source in the US compared to AU. Mine's coming from HK.
     
  20. SamPotts thread starter macrumors regular

    SamPotts

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #20
    Just got the K1200. I had high hopes of glorious 5K. Sadly my dreams were shattered when I was greeted with the pixelated 2560x1440 resolution again. I have a GTX970 on the way but sadly the dreams of 2 5K monitors are gone :( I knew I should have binned this old thing and got an iMac 5K. Boo hoo.
     
  21. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #21
    Have you tried something like SwitchresX? I know in the past that it has been successful for enabling additional resolution choices that did not appear by default.
     
  22. SamPotts thread starter macrumors regular

    SamPotts

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #22
    I didn't try that. Too late, the card sold on eBay in like 15 minutes and I shipped it this morning :( (good and bad I guess). I had been trying clicking "Scaled" while holding option to get the other resolutions listed.

    One thing I didn't realise though was I had to turn on 5K mode ...

    From: http://www.macvidcards.com/blog/the-5k-report

    Not sure if this info is still up to date but perhaps the K1200 would have worked after all? I'll try it again later. GTX970 should get here on Monday.
     
  23. SamPotts thread starter macrumors regular

    SamPotts

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #23
    Anyone know about the "nv_spanmodepolicy=1" and whether it's still needed for 5K support? Could be why the K1200 didn't work.

    GTX970 #1 just arrived. Bought another to run a 2nd 5K display if this one works out.
     
  24. SamPotts thread starter macrumors regular

    SamPotts

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #24
    Answering my own question here but yes the above is required. I tried the GTX970 + UP2715K before running setting the boot args and I couldn't get 5K, added the boot args, rebooted and boom! 5K image. That means there's a high chance (I reckon) that the K1200 would have worked too, damn.

    There seems to be some screen tearing though (particular on modals on websites, scrolling fast etc) which has surprised me, given everyone saying the iMac 5K GPU is crap. I've never seen that kind of thing on my iMac 5K at work (with the 290). Not sure if that's a driver thing or what but I think I'm going to sell the UP2715K anyway and stick to two 27" cinema displays.

    Only thing is, I now have 2 GTX970s to drive 2 27" cinema displays, overkill or what :)
     

Share This Page