nvidia quadro fx with 1.5GB VRAM for games?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by kumbaya, Jan 9, 2008.

  1. kumbaya macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    #1
    hi! does configuring the new mac pro with the nvidia quadro fx 5600 with 1.5GB DDR3 VRAM make it an ultimate mac gaming machine, or would it just be uberkill with little noticeable extra performance for a lot of money??

    :):apple:
     
  2. exabytes18 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Location:
    Suburb of Chicago
    #2
    Nvidia's workstation cards aren't designed with gaming in mind. Sure it is a powerful card and can handle games, but it's definitely not worth the money.

    $2850 will buy you a complete PC gaming computer complete with 2 8800 ultras which would smoke the FX 5600 in games.
     
  3. killmoms macrumors 68040

    killmoms

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #3
    The Quadro performs the same or worse in games as compared to the 8800 GT. Its pipelines are optimized for wholly different tasks. It's a workstation card, not a gaming card. Get the 8800 GT.
     
  4. Lone Deranger macrumors 65816

    Lone Deranger

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #4
    Not worth it.
    The Quadro is for people using professional 3D software that is written to specifically make use of the few additional features that the Quadro offers.

    Spend the cash instead on more Ram and maybe a RAID setup.
     
  5. mahashel macrumors 6502

    mahashel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Location:
    "the lab"
    #5
    The Quadro cards have great OpenGL support, so they're good for pro 3D and Mac-specific apps/games with OpenGL optimization.

    Yes, it'll be great for games as it's an insanely powerful card.
    However, it's a waste of money. For the same cash you can get 8800GT cards that will best the Quadro (at least for D3D gaming) for a fraction of the cost.

    If gaming's your thing, then build yourself a nice Intel Q6600 system (or wait for AMD to sort out the Phenom issues) with SLI 8800GTX cards. Yes, you're going to have to load Windows, but to play most games you're going to have to do that anyway.
     
  6. kumbaya thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    #6
    that's fairly clear, then.

    thanks for the info!

    :):apple:
     
  7. spyker3292 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Location:
    Michigan

Share This Page