OCZ Memory

Discussion in 'iMac' started by gibboIU, Jul 27, 2008.

  1. gibboIU macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
  2. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #2
    It's desktop RAM. You need laptop RAM.

    Here's what you need.
     
  3. gibboIU thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    #3
    Wait, I need laptop memory? Doesn't the iMac use desktop memory? Wow, I feel like my parents.
     
  4. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #4
    Nope. Laptop processors need laptop RAM.
     
  5. gibboIU thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    #5
    Good to know. I would have thought that the iMac, being a desktop, would use desktop memory. Glad I asked.

    Thanks.
     
  6. gehrbox macrumors 65816

    gehrbox

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Location:
    Charleston,SC
    #6
    If you want to get the right memory for a good price go here.
     
  7. G5power macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    #7
  8. Zethca macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    #8
    I picked up 4 gigs of OCZ ram for my new iMac and it's been great. Rarely use more than 2, but it's nice to have.
     

Share This Page