OCZ Vertex 2 slow with 2010 Macbook Pro

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by pulsewidth947, Aug 27, 2012.

  1. pulsewidth947 macrumors 65816

    pulsewidth947

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Location:
    squarefrog.co.uk
    #1
    I've just run a benchmark on my 120GB Vertex 2, in a 2010 MacBook Pro 15". The results were disappointing. Is there anything I can do to speed this drive up?

    I haven't enabled TRIM as a long time ago, a few people suggested that it didn't need it on this drive. The drive has been in my MBP for about 14 months.

    The only thing is I cant remember if I put the SSD or HDD in the optibay. I've got a feeling it was the SSD in the optibay so the HDD would still be protected by the sudden motion sensor.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    I have my Vertex 3 SSD in my 2009 MBP in the optibay and I get S-ATA 3.0 Gbps (S-ATA II) speeds.
    You can use the following applications to benchmark the speed of your SSD, to see, if it is the culprit or if Blackmagic Speed Test is the culprit:
     
  3. blueroom macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #3
    My Vertex 2 is about the same speed on my 2010 MBP.
     
  4. pulsewidth947 thread starter macrumors 65816

    pulsewidth947

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Location:
    squarefrog.co.uk
    #4
    Coundnt get AJA to work, but Xbench gave better results.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #5
    That is really strange, as my Vertex 3 in my 2009 MBP gets the following speeds, even my Vertex 2 (now in my 2007 iMac) got the same speeds.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


     
  6. pulsewidth947 thread starter macrumors 65816

    pulsewidth947

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Location:
    squarefrog.co.uk
    #6
    Hmm. So I really should be getting better performance.

    Not really sure what to do.
     
  7. Orlandoech macrumors 68040

    Orlandoech

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #7
    Was the OS install a clean install or backup/restore?

    Have you updated firmware on the SSD, that always helps. RMA process through OCZ is excellent if needed, they even offer an Advance RMA upon request.
     
  8. pulsewidth947 thread starter macrumors 65816

    pulsewidth947

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Location:
    squarefrog.co.uk
    #8
    I think it was a clean install, although it was a while ago! Do you think it's worth doing a fresh install? How about restoring from a Time Machine backup after - is that ok?

    I hadn't updated the firmware, as back then it was tricky on OS X. Thankfully thats changed and I've just used their utility to do an upgrade.
     
  9. Orlandoech macrumors 68040

    Orlandoech

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #9
    Worth a try.
     
  10. pulsewidth947 thread starter macrumors 65816

    pulsewidth947

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Location:
    squarefrog.co.uk
    #10
    Ok wiped the ssd, and restored time machine backup. It's not improved drastically. Anything else I can try?
     
  11. pulsewidth947 thread starter macrumors 65816

    pulsewidth947

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Location:
    squarefrog.co.uk
    #11
    OK I maybe spoke too soon... Something has settled down and speedtests work better now.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. pulsewidth947 thread starter macrumors 65816

    pulsewidth947

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Location:
    squarefrog.co.uk

Share This Page