OCZ vertex 3 SSD concerns

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by macguy93, Sep 21, 2012.

  1. macguy93 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    #1
    Hello everyone,

    I just baught an OCZ vertex 3 120gb SSD. I plan on using this drive for the operating system and booting applications from. I know their not the best drives out there.. But I happen to pick it up locally for only $60. Do you guys suggest I keep it or just spend the extra money and buy more reputable one?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. bplein macrumors 6502

    bplein

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX USA
    #2
    I loved a Vertex 2 I had a few years back... although I had to RMA it twice in a year. I can't tell you about the Vertex 3 reliability.

    That being said, if its for your OS and apps, but not your data, go for it! Keep a TimeMachine or clone of your drive... worst case is that you reinstall your OS and apps. If you have TimeMachine backup, then you can get back to work in a couple of hours or less.

    I put an Intel 320 Series into my MacBook Pro, they have a very unexciting reputation for laptop reliability... unexciting is a GOOD thing.
     
  3. paul-n macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    #3
    I usually would go for a Samsung SSD, but if you aleady bought your Vertex 3, just do Time Machine backups. If something happens your only problems could be the RMA time frame.
     
  4. theSeb macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
    #4
    Been using an OCZ Vertex 3 since December 2011 in my Mini. No problems.
     
  5. macguy93 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    #5
    thanks for your guys replies!

    I already have my original hard drive setup with all of my applications and OS. worst comes to worst if the thing crashes i will have an immediate backup. although, i am having some trouble. I did take a clone of to OS and applications folders with "carbon Copy Cloner" and for some reason some applications are not booting or are asking for a serial number when i launch them. I know i can go back and put the serials back in, but what file did i happen to look over before making the clone?
     
  6. alotlikehomer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    #6
    Make sure you have the latest firmware for the drive. It took OCZ quite some time to stabilize things.
     

Share This Page