Odd Airport Extreme Issue - HELP!

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by lidocayne, Jun 27, 2014.

  1. lidocayne macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    #1
    I have a brand new Airport Extreme. It is hooked up to a router, and set up in bridge mode. What's odd is that I can connect to the AE and it works fine from my Macbook Pro, but when I try to connect to it with my iPhone 5s, it won't issue it an IP address/won't connect. I can't make sense of why it would work with the Macbook Pro, but not with the iPhone 5s. Any insight is appreciated!

    Thank you!
     
  2. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #2
    It sounds like you took your Main router ( directly connected yo the modem) and have NAT turn which Apple calls "Bridged Mode". So with NAT turned off your ISP sells you 1 IP. That us why people get home routers!
     
  3. fhall1 macrumors 68040

    fhall1

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Location:
    (Central) NY State of mind
    #3
    ....what satcomer said. Is the router the AE is connected to wireless? If not, you should turn off DHCP on the old router, and turn it on on the AE.
     
  4. satcomer, Jun 29, 2014
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2014

    satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #4
    The general great practice in home routing is always have the closet router to the ISP modem should be doing NAT in any router after that first router should have NAT turned off (that's "Bridged Mode" in Apple routers).

    In cheap home routers NAT is tied to DHCP. So if your ISP rents you a combined modem/wireless device. So if this this is your case then go into that ISP rent modem/ router and turn off the wireless. The in your AirPort Extreme should be put into "Bridged Mode".

    Then call you ISP and see if you could buy a proper modem ( usually you can find a list of approved modems somewhere deep in their support pages) and stop paying rent fees for that old piece of technology( that is what that ISP device most likely is).
     
  5. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #5
    Perhaps your router setup to N only and your device doesn't have N?
     

Share This Page