Odd battery cycle calculation in new 2019 Pro 1.4GHz

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by BLBL, Jul 23, 2019.

  1. BLBL, Jul 23, 2019
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2019

    BLBL macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2018
    #1
    I have noticed that battery charge cycle amount has been increasing faster in my new 2019 Pro 1.4GHz than it did in my previous Air 2018. I recently started counting how much battery use actually is counted as 1 cycle in my Pro and I was shocked. In my first calculation result was that 89,5% battery use was counted as 1 cycle. Then I did another measurement to make sure I did not make mistake in my readings and calculations but this time results was 83,5% counted as 1 charge cycle.

    I did not use it from 100 to downward consequently but in parts as we all know charge cycle should be counted so that 1 cycle is either 100% to 0% use OR 2x 100% to 50% OR 4x 100% to 75% and so on...
    In my last test my usage pattern was following (all readings taken from CoconutBattery actual battery charge percentage).
    1. Battery was at 42,5% when charge cycle increased from 4 to 5, so I noted that percentage.
    2. I used it from 42,5% to 37,2% and then plugged in charger and let it fully charge until 100% and no more current was drawn to battery. So 42,5 - 37,2 = 5,3% used from 1 charge cycle (1 charge cycle equals to 100%).
    3. I used that charge from 100% to 45,5% in several smaller parts (I mean like 0,5 to 2 hours at the time and then powered the machine off (no sleep mode but power off). So I used 54,5% of battery total. Then machine was again charged until 100% full and no more current drawn to battery.
    4. Charge cycle increased to 6 when battery was down for 100% to 76,3%, so I used 23,7% battery so far.

    So now counting use percentages listed above 5,3% + 54,5% + 23,7 = 83,5%. So why my Pro counts 83,5% as one charge cycle that is supposed to be 100%?

    That measurement was already second time I made it. In my first time I tracked the same thing it took 89,5% actual battery use to count as 1 charge cycle,

    Why on earth my Pro does that? Did I get once again a new machine with broken battery?
    So far my battery full charge capacity is higher than design charge capacity (it is circling around 5200mAh but it can vary quite a bit and be noticeable lower or higher at times but always above 5103mAh which is design charge).

    By the way, what other see full charge capacity on their units?

    I had Air 2018 before my Pro and I don't think it did the same way and was more likely counting 100% as 1 cycle. I noticed that with my Pro I have gotten noticeably more charge cycles in about the same time and the same use compared to what my Air 2018 reported in the same time, and that was the reason I started counting my actual use to see how it count charge cycles in my new Pro.
     
  2. BLBL thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2018
    #2
    I think the issue I'm seeing is somehow related to this:https://discussions.apple.com/thread/8068548
    Anyway, in my case the numbers I'm seeing not add up so nicely, so something weird is going on with the way mine is calculating charge cycles.

    It would be interesting to hear from other 1.4 Pro owners about how their battery charge cycles increase compared to actual used charge? Do you get to use about 100% battery per charge cycle or does it increase faster in 80-90% of real battery use?

    I'm trying to figure out if this is a sign of bad battery or just something normal.
     
  3. Howard2k macrumors 68020

    Howard2k

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    #3
    I could be wrong, but I don't think that the battery estimates are that precise.

    You say you don't think that the Air was the same, but did you measure it?
     
  4. BLBL, Jul 27, 2019
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2019

    BLBL thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2018
    #4
    I did not measure it but I think I would have paid attention to that if it was increasing as fast as in my entry Pro.
    I usually use battery down to just 40-50% and charge it, so I should be able to do that almost twice until increase in charge cycle. Since my Air did it about so, I did not even pay attention to it. In my entry Pro it increase faster as indicated in my previous posts. So.I was wondering are others seeing the same thing with their entry Pro (or other Pro models)?

    I just measured another charge cycle changing point and it was 85.1% actual use. So definitely my entry Pro is increasing charge cycle faster than real charge cycle 100% should be. Any idea what gives?
     
  5. BLBL thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2018
    #5
    Again I measured 1 charge cycle increase in precisely 87% actual battery use!!

    This time it was like this.
    1. Battery at 84,4% previous cycle increased.

    2. I used battery to 48,4% and charged my machine after that
    So at this point total 36% battery use!

    3. after charging I used machine from 100% to 49% when charge cycle increased. So 51% + 36% = 87%!!!!


    This cannot be normal, can it? Does someone get real 100% use per charge cycle in their entry Pro 2019 model?
     
  6. BLBL thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2018
    #6
    Same thing today again. Charge cycle increased with just 79,8% real battery use!

    So after 800 charge cycles this battery will report 1000 charge cycles... That cannot be right?
    Nobody else seeing this with their units?
     
  7. BLBL, Aug 10, 2019
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2019

    BLBL thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2018
    #7
    Today another charge cycle increase from 77,5% measured battery use...!! WTF??
    During that time there was 7 hours 16 minutes battery use.

    I charged machine twice during this period (100 > 42,8% and 100 > 79,7% measured usage percentages during that), so there is some delay always until battery percentage starts to go down from 100% but still estimating that it does not add up 100%.
     

Share This Page

6 July 23, 2019