Office 2007 activation issue with VMware Fusion

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Pat H, Mar 10, 2008.

  1. Pat H macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    #1
    I've searched google for hours and not found a workaround for this issue: I have Office 2007 Education and it allows up to 3 activations on 3 separate computers. Currently I have it activated on 2, and I just installed it using bootcamp and activated it successfully. However, I am currently using VMware Fusion and I anticipated being able to load Office without an issue through the virtual machine. Unfortunately, it's now telling me (when loaded in VMware) that I have to activate office 2007 again. Problem is that it has already been activated 3 times, so it's not allowing me. Everything still works fine on bootcamp, but apparently VMware is being treated by office as another physical PC. Has anyone found a successful workaround to this? Someone on another forum suggested changing VMware's MAC address to the same as OSX and XP's, but I can't figure out how to do this. Any ideas?
     
  2. Nordichund macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    #2
    I wouldn't worry too much about it. Next time you install Office on another machine and it asks you to contact Microsoft, just give them a call and explain the situation, they will give you an authorization code. Microsoft know that these kinds of situations are happening all the time.

    After having problems with 3 previous new mac machines which I had to return for a replacement, I have installed a single OEM version of XP on 4 different machines and have had to call up Microsoft 7 times so that I could install it in Parallels as well as Boot Camp.
     
  3. gazcaz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    #3
    Hi, Ive got a similar problem, I use office xp and if i use it on windows through fusion its ok but if i boot directly into windows via bootcamp it asks to be re activated. if i do reactivate, when i next go into windows through fusion again i have to reactivate again. I just try to remember not to use office if im in windows directly.
     
  4. Nordichund macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    #4
    Actually I just tried to open Office in Boot Camp after I had already registered Office 07 both in Boot Camp and then Parallels and it also asked me to re-activate the product. It works fine in Parallels.

    Thankfully I have absolutely no use for Office in Boot Camp, only in Parallels, but it is annoying.
     
  5. Pat H thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    #5
    I was thinking about calling MS to explain the situation and get another activation code, but there's 2 problems I can foresee with this, 1. the MS support rep has no idea what I'm talking about and thinks I'm trying to install a pirated copy of Office 2. I get a code to activate it on fusion, and then when I restart fusion at a later time the MAC address changes and I have to reactivate (at which point I'm SOL). Has anyone activated office on Fusion and then had to re-activate later for some reason? If not, getting an additional activation code might be worth a shot.
     
  6. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #6
    I dont pesonally have office 2007 but if you ring up Micosoft just tell them that you upgraded the Ram/logic board whatever they should give you another activation code or tell them that you have a Mac and your trying to install it under fusion,its been done many times before
     
  7. rickkeller macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    #7
    Infinite # of activations needed

    I think I have the same prob as gazcaz. At least in my case it seems that a single instance of office can't hold two activation codes. So when I activate in Bootcamp the next time I use Vmware I need to re-activate. If I re-activate in vmware, then the next time I boot up into Bootcamp I have to re-activate, etc. If you wanted to use the software in both environments then I would have to re-activate every time.

    Unfortunately even though I have Office 2008 for Mac I have that excel crashing problem, so I need to use Excel in Vmware when I am in OS x.

    Maybe I am doing something wrong, because it seems most people on have to activate once. It might be that my windows was activated in both places before I activated office. not sure.
     
  8. blecchi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    #8
    I'm affraid there's no workaround for this one. I just made an administrative install of office xp using the /a command. I copied the contents of the folder on the root of my windows partition. Now I just have to click through the wizard, which renders the issue just a little annoying but not a real problem. I also got a bootleg version of office:mac 2008, but the lack of support for VBA obliges me to use office through fusion. AppleScript is really useless in this regard. I thought about installing 2004 again, but it's not worth the sacrafice.
     
  9. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #9
    Well if you use a bootleg copy of Office without activations and buy a copy and no install that license, then it should be you're still licensed...
     
  10. MacHiavelli macrumors 6502a

    MacHiavelli

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Location:
    new york
    #10
    I have the same problem with this. Office 2008 under Mac. Office 2007 under XP. If I run Fusion from the Mac and open Office 2007, I have to reactivate it. When I boot into XP under boot camp, I have to reactivate it again.

    A solution would be very welcome as this is driving me mad.
     
  11. MacHiavelli macrumors 6502a

    MacHiavelli

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Location:
    new york
    #11
    I thought this was supposed to be fixed with Fusion 2 ... but it seems not ;-(
     
  12. MacHiavelli macrumors 6502a

    MacHiavelli

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Location:
    new york
    #12
    Does anyone know a way of getting out of this looping hell?

    Boot camp XP = reactivate Office 2007
    Fusion XP = reactivate Office 2007
    Boot camp XP = reactivate Office 2007
    Fusion XP = reactivate Office 2007
    Boot camp XP = reactivate Office 2007
    Fusion XP = reactivate Office 2007
    Boot camp XP = reactivate Office 2007
    Fusion XP = reactivate Office 2007
    Boot camp XP = reactivate Office 2007
    Fusion XP = reactivate Office 2007
    Boot camp XP = reactivate Office 2007
    Fusion XP = reactivate Office 2007
    Boot camp XP = reactivate Office 2007
    Fusion XP = reactivate Office 2007
    Boot camp XP = reactivate Office 2007
    Fusion XP = reactivate Office 2007

    Is there a way to stop this happening over and over again?
     
  13. Glenny2lappies macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Location:
    Brighton, UK
    #13
    Isn't it terrible that this is probably the only way around this problem, albeit not strictly legal.

    I suppose there may be a small chance of convincing MS to supply a copy. Nah, barking at the moon even thinking of this:-(

    Just shows how lousy Microsoft's licensing is. Remember everyone: we exist to pay money to Microsoft. Now don't forget it.
     
  14. MacHiavelli macrumors 6502a

    MacHiavelli

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Location:
    new york
    #14
    Bumping this in the hope someone knows an answer ;-)
     
  15. MacHiavelli macrumors 6502a

    MacHiavelli

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Location:
    new york
    #15
    Just checking pack to see if anyone knows a fix for this?
     
  16. santhosh.nair macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    #16
    Microsoft Article

    Please see this Microsoft article:
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/919895/

    According to VMWare, you need to active twice, once in Bootcamp and then again in Fusion. My all other applications was activated twice. I called Microsoft when it showed that I reached maximum attempts. They were very helpful. Now I have Office 2007 running in Fusion. But then Bootcamp activation failed. The file OPA12.DAT is the one that keeps this information.
     
  17. gotzero macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Location:
    Mid-Atlantic, US
    #17
    Sorry to revive an old thread, but is there any permanent fix for this? It is very annoying, and the "fix" has to be done every time you switch.
     

Share This Page