Office 2008 won't install

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by smoneil, Jun 18, 2009.

  1. smoneil macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    #1
    Hi folks,

    After 20 years as a PC user, I bought a Macbook Pro this week. So far, I'm loving it, but I have had one problem. I bought Microsoft Office for Mac 2008, but when I tried to install it, the Macbook took in the disk, made a sound like it was reading it for about 20 seconds, and then spit the disk out without doing anything. It's done this over and over again. I've done a google search, and I see that I'm not the only one to have this problem, but I haven't found out what the solution is. Any insight? I rely on the Office suite for my job and I need to get it running.

    Thanks!
     
  2. LtRammstein macrumors 6502a

    LtRammstein

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    #2
    Are you sure it's Office Mac 2008 and not Office 2007?

    Also, screen shots would be great in helping you out.
     
  3. smoneil thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    #3
    Yup, definitely Office: mac 2008 Home and Student Edition. As for screen shots, even if I knew how to do that, I don't even know what i would get a screen shot of. Nothing ever comes up on the screen. Disk goes in. It makes some noise. Nothing happens, and the disk is spit out with no message.
     
  4. slpdLoad macrumors 6502a

    slpdLoad

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    #4
    Does other optical media work in the drive?

    Do you have a friend with another Office disk you could try, or a Mac to target boot and use its DVD drive?
     
  5. smoneil thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    #5
    I put in a DVD, and it played fine. After that, i put the Office disk in again, and...it ran. I have no idea why, or what was different, but I now have office installed on my new mac. Thanks all for the tips!
     
  6. LtRammstein macrumors 6502a

    LtRammstein

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    #6
    I'm wondering if there's a hardware issue or if it's just software...
     

Share This Page