Office 365 in macOS AND Parallels?

Discussion in 'macOS Sierra (10.12)' started by Aeromech, Nov 28, 2016.

  1. Aeromech macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Location:
    Texas
    #1
    Anyone installed installed Office on their MacBook in macOS and in Windows on Parallels at the same time?
    And what would be the reasoning/benefits to do so or not?
     
  2. Brammy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    #2
    You'll chew up both your licenses (or two of them, at least).

    Not sure why you wouldn't want to run it in OS X only, though.
     
  3. Aeromech, Nov 28, 2016
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2016

    Aeromech thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Location:
    Texas
    #3
    Well I was looking at getting Office 365 home. I can install on 5 computers.
    I can use one on wife's 2015 13" rMBP, one on daughter's 15" XPS, one on a 17" Dell Studio, and one on my 2016 15" tbMBP. Leaves one for whatever else.
    I guess what I'm wondering is if I use Windows 7 along with Quickbooks in Parallels 12 would I need Office for Windows for Quickbooks to use as needed and Office for Mac for Apps running in macOS as needed.

    p.s. I have Quickbooks on the Dell 17" but wanted to move it to my MacBook in Parallels because I don't want to buy it again and have heard Quickbooks for Mac isn't that great.
     
  4. campyguy macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Location:
    Portland / Seattle
    #4
    I have O365 installed on my rMBP and in my Parallels Win 10 Pro VM, working without issue, Home version. It's seen as two installs. I've also installed the iOS apps on my iPad Pro (the big one); this install requires a Home or Personal subscription but doesn't count against the install quantity. My main want in Windows is Outlook/Excel 2016; the only other app I use is Word 2016 but I only use RTF for my document exchanges.

    It doesn't matter which OS you're using, so long as you're licensed properly.
     
  5. Aeromech thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Location:
    Texas
    #5
    Sounds very similar to what I want to do. Including iOS apps. Is there any merging of file saves say between the Windows Word and macOS Word? Can I save a word file in Windows Parallels and open it in macOS Word and vice versa?
     
  6. campyguy macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Location:
    Portland / Seattle
    #6
    Synching is possible, via OneDrive. It's stupid simple, with the below caveat.

    My only caveat is to be careful of OS platform-specific features, such as ActiveX elements in Windows and OS-specific Visual Basic elements/commands that will not work in the other OS environment, as well as making sure that the fonts you're using are present (and active) in each OS.
     
  7. OldGreyGuy macrumors member

    OldGreyGuy

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Location:
    Near Brisbane, Australia
    #7
    There are some reasons for wanting to use both versions. I have a both versions of Office 2016 installed natively in Sierra and and in Parallels under Win 10. We have experienced some issues with opening Word documents (.doc) where macros are reported as being in place and then saving the documents as new format documents without macros only seems to work properly for us in the Windows versions.

    I have also found that a number of Powerpoint presentations of around 4 to 5 Mb when saved to PDF in MacOS are approximately 3 times the size of the same file saved to PDF in Windows. So when saving in this format I find it easier to use the Windows versions as it is more convenient for people we have to send these files to.

    My preference is to use the MacOS versions for day to day use and these are shared between a number of users (mostly Windows) on our file server and then I swap to Windows in Parallels to prepare the final PDF versions.

    Note we have two people who have the Adobe Creative Suite (one Windows, one MacOS) and they report the MacOS versions save as much bigger files also. Yes I know there are options for image sizes and DPI, etc., and they are set the same.
     

Share This Page