Office For Mac...

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by pdechavez, Dec 30, 2007.

  1. pdechavez macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    #1
    hey people,

    i dunno if this has been posted before but i was wondering what the difference between the CAN $199 Student Edition And the $599 Standard Edition? Thnx...
     
  2. seasurfer macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    #2
    No different. If you are student go and buy the student version. May be you should come to US to buy if you are not far from the border. It is 149 USD here.
     
  3. pdechavez thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    #3
    lol, i am in the borderline but am not allowed to leave for 2 years since im a new immigrant.

    but yeah, thnx...its weird tho that the student version is waaaaay lower. I mean its good! Do i have to show ID just to buy the student version? I mean, its really weird. Anyone can buy the student version if they want to save cash, ryt?
     
  4. rhyndu macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Location:
    A Planet Orbiting Sol!
    #4
    No ID required. Microsoft doesn't really care about the few thousand dollars they've lost on the MBU sales :cool:
     
  5. pdechavez thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    #5
    i guess so, if i had a choice, i'd use iWork. But Im gonna be doing marketing as a college course and im sure theyre gonna make us use office. But yea, thanx for the help guys. Cheers! ;)
     
  6. nemex macrumors regular

    nemex

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    Mexico
    #6
    You may also consider using NeoOffice, is MS Compatible and is free :apple:
     
  7. nadyne macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Location:
    Mountain View, CA USA
    #7
    The Home and Student edition doesn't include Exchange support (which you only need if you're in a corporate environment that uses Exchange for your email/calendar -- if you don't know what Exchange is, you're probably not using it) and Automator support. The Home/Student edition comes with 3 licenses to use within your household, whereas the standard edition only includes one license.

    Regards,
    Nadyne.
     
  8. JPMZamora79 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    #8
    Activate my office for mac?

    Does anyone know what it costs if anything to activate the office for mav
     
  9. ergdegdeg Moderator emeritus

    ergdegdeg

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    #9
    As far as I know, you can't activate it. You have to buy a new copy.
     
  10. stockcerts macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #10
    I am using NeoOffice and I like it! My IMac isn't used so much for work, and the compatibility issues aren't key for me, however, I did create a few docs in NeoOffice and saved them as Office compatible, and it worked just fine.
     
  11. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #11
    ... and you have to uninstall the Test Drive version.
     
  12. rhyndu macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Location:
    A Planet Orbiting Sol!
    #12
    Sorry? If you meant office for mac then you cannot activate it - you must buy a new copy.

    EDIT: I'm sorry. My responce rings and echoes of what the posters above me said. Sorry! :mad:
     
  13. Surely Guest

    Surely

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #13
    Actually, the new Office 2008 that is coming out this month doesn't have a Student and Teacher version anymore. They've switched it to a Home and Student version, so now you wouldn't need student ID to buy the low-end version.
     
  14. barnetda macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #14
    I have office 2004 .

    I want to get Office 2008 . Should i get the upgrade to 2008 or the new student home version?

    Quite a difference in price with the upgrade version $80 more.

    Also if i got the new version as against the upgrade will my data transfer easily ?

    Many thanks
     

Share This Page