OH Great! Now I'm getting this error...

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Sup3rknova, Aug 18, 2012.

  1. Sup3rknova macrumors regular

    Sup3rknova

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Location:
    Riverside, CA
    #1
    Earlier wifi problem was fixed. Did a restart, got this error.
    Put in install disk, repaired permissions, verified disk,
    did hardware check. All are ok. But on the next restart i get this error! HELP!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
    If you get a screen that looks like this:
    [​IMG]
    It's called a kernel panic. If it doesn't happen again, or very infrequently, you don't need to worry about it.
    If it does happen again, this may help:
     
  3. Sup3rknova thread starter macrumors regular

    Sup3rknova

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Location:
    Riverside, CA
    #3
    This is an ongoing issue EVERYTIME I restart it. On some of the links it states it could be third party peripherals. Could even something like a 3 party mouse or keyboard cause this? Or it looks like a RAM issue. Im going to try and just unplug everything, and reinstall my ram to start.
     
  4. Comeagain? macrumors 68020

    Comeagain?

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
    #4
    First start by unplugging everything, and restarting. If you stil get a kernel panic, then try putting the original Apple installed RAM in, and try booting again.
     
  5. Sup3rknova thread starter macrumors regular

    Sup3rknova

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Location:
    Riverside, CA
    #5
    Ok took out Ram and put them back in. Still same error. I am now doing a complete fresh install. Not sure if it'll work but I'm giving it a shot. Apple care doesn't support tiger now so this is my last resort.
     
  6. smirk macrumors 6502a

    smirk

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    #6
    What did you mean by "took out Ram and put them back in"? Did you try booting the computer with just the stock memory that the computer shipped with?

    If that's not an option, you could download Memtest, boot into it, and let it run for a few hours to see if you have bad RAM.

    Installing the OS when bad RAM is suspected is not a good idea.
     

Share This Page