Oi ve, Windoze again... Help?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Kelly™, Jan 22, 2008.

  1. Kelly™ macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    #1
    So I was at work today running the Adobe CS3 Master Collection through Parallels just fine in Coherence mode, I shut the windows side down, closed the program and then placed my MacBook Pro into sleep.

    I woke it up a few hours ago and tried to run parallels, but it kept blue screening.
    So I tried to boot into Vista via bootcamp, same problem.

    I placed the Windows vista disk in and tried to let it auto repair the boot problem and it kinda did.
    Now in bootcamp, I get as far as when the mouse appears shortly before it makes the little boot up sound and flashes the windows glowy thing and then it does nothing, it sits there, forever with the mouse, nothing else.

    In Parallels I get the following screen. PS: Yes, im running the latest version of parallels.
    http://www.eol.ucar.edu/Members/kcraig/dmz/Picture_1_Desktop.png/image
    [​IMG]


    Normally I would just re-install but im hoping that I don't have to.
    I know im kind of barking up the wrong tree here, but im hoping to find a few windows nuts or at least know if this is common using parallels and if there is a fix.

    --Kelly
     
  2. nikhsub1 macrumors 68000

    nikhsub1

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    mmmm... jessica.'s beer...
    #2
    Hmm, I bet you have a bad stick of RAM... Does OS X have a memory test? If so, run it. I would also boot to the Vista CD and run the windows memory diagnostic...
     
  3. Kelly™ thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    #3
    Nope :/
    I ran a full test with the windows and the TechTools OS X package.

    Both DIMMs came up clean.

    -shrug-
     
  4. aforty macrumors 65816

    aforty

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #4
    Forgive me if you've tried, but can you get into Safe Mode? Not sure how Parallels works but normally that'd be F8 at start-up.

    If you can get in there then you know it's a driver issue of some sort.
     
  5. Kelly™ thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    #5
    No worries, :) I never said I tried it, but I did XD

    I ended up doing a fresh install of Vista and its working :/

    Thank you guys though XD
     

Share This Page