OK, last time. Can you do an erase & install with the Up-To-Date Disc?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by writeous, Nov 1, 2007.

  1. writeous macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    #1
    I see alot of people asking this question, and the answer is always "the option is there, but I didnt do it". Is there anyone who successfully did an erase & install with the update cd? I know it needs to detect Tiger to install, so I was confused on whether it would go thru or not with Tiger being erased.
     
  2. Chillijam macrumors member

    Chillijam

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Location:
    UK, but maybe not for much longer
    #2
    No. The option is not there.
     
  3. john.burn macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    #3
    It Is There...

    I used it on my 2.4 SR Macbook Pro... It works and is there.

    John.
     
  4. Mindflux macrumors 68000

    Mindflux

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin
    #4
    pwnd, see below

     
  5. Plymouthbreezer macrumors 601

    Plymouthbreezer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #5
    Beg to differ, as I did this option using my UTD DVD on my 2.2GHz SR MBP and it worked fine.

    But, remember, you will not have any bundled software, notebly the iLife apps. However, these can easily be installed using your computer's restore disks.
     
  6. Chillijam macrumors member

    Chillijam

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Location:
    UK, but maybe not for much longer
    #6
    Thanks for your input there. Really helpful.

    OK, sorry to the OP, but when I did the upgrade a couple of days ago I searched for the option but couldn't find it. My bad, I guess.
     
  7. Mindflux macrumors 68000

    Mindflux

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin
    #7

    Obviously it was helpful. You noticed that you were in err.
    :D:apple:
     
  8. Hecklerdanny macrumors 6502

    Hecklerdanny

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    #8
    The option IS there, because I'm doing an "Erase & Install" on my Macbook right now, as I type this. You have to go into the Customize settings on the setup screen. It's kind of easy to miss if you're in the habit and just hitting "Next - Accept - Next". But it's there. I'm doing it now.
     

Share This Page