OK to mix Ram?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by MattMJB0188, Jul 31, 2010.

  1. MattMJB0188 macrumors 68000

    MattMJB0188

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #1
    So last month I upgraded my MBP's ram to 8gb. I bought from OWC and the ram was Nuram. Well I experienced the screen flickering with the 8gb. This was when I had the Intel HD graphics on. Others have reported the same issue with 8gb of Nuram. Apparently it was a bad batch. So I returned 1 4gb stick and I am deciding to buy another 4gb stick but this time it won't be Nuram.

    My question is, can I mix the Nuram thats already in my MBP with a 4gb Crucial stick? Both DDR3-PC3-8500. Thanks for all suggestions.

    This is what I would have in my MBP.

    http://www.crucial.com/store/partspecs.aspx?imodule=CT51264BC1067
    http://eshop.macsales.com/item/Newer Technology/8566DDR3S4GB/
     
  2. -Ryan- macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    #2
    Yes. Some people don't recommend it, but I've never had any problems. :)
     
  3. MattMJB0188 thread starter macrumors 68000

    MattMJB0188

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #3
    Thanks, just out of curiosity why do some people not recommend it?
     
  4. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #4
    From Buying RAM:
     
  5. -Ryan- macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    #5
    That's not a reason for not installing matching pairs from different manufacturers though. In my mind there should be no negatives at all from installing RAM from different manufacturers as long as the size and chip speed are the same.
     
  6. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #6
    I agree, but the question was why some recommend against mismatched RAM. This is the explanation for that. In the OP's case, however, the RAM suggested is not mismatched. It's matched, but made by different manufacturers, which isn't an issue.
     
  7. MattMJB0188 thread starter macrumors 68000

    MattMJB0188

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #7
    Right. I would never put DDR2 with DDR3 or 1066mhz with 1333mhz ram.
     
  8. -Ryan- macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    #8
    I'd like to see you try! :p It wouldn't fit.
     
  9. MattMJB0188 thread starter macrumors 68000

    MattMJB0188

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #9
    HAHAHAHAHAHAHA. :D
     
  10. TZRaceR6 Guest

    TZRaceR6

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #10
    1066 and 1333 will still work in conjunction, just at the lower rate.
     
  11. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #11
    True, but those wouldn't be matched and therefore, would result in some degree of performance loss, compared to matched pairs.
     

Share This Page