OK to use Soft RAID array in another machine?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by DeeEss, Mar 9, 2011.

  1. DeeEss, Mar 9, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2011

    DeeEss macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    #1
    OK So disaster has hit me. My new Mac Pro is dead.

    Great.

    Just wondering if anyone knows the answer to this.

    I have a 4x Disc Raid 0 array which was set up with Disk Utility. Can I ttake these four disks out and stick them in another machine and will they work or is the soft Raid set up stuck to that computer and OS?

    It's all backed up so it's fine but it means I can hire a Mac Pro to get my work done in the meantime and just stick them in.

    I can't imagine there would be a problem but thought someone might know for sure


    THanks in advance
     
  2. DeeEss thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    #2
    for sake of info and answers, im sure it would help someone out there. I found out that you CAN just drop the disks in another machine and OS without any problem.
     
  3. envida macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    #3
    Interesting. Haven't thought about this.

    I have set up 4 disks as a raid10 in my MP. Would I be able to put the disks in another mac pro and set them up as raid10 without losing my data?
     
  4. Transporteur macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    If you set them up again, all your data will be lost because the creation of an array requires formatting.

    However, if you just pop the drives in the new machine, the system will automatically recognise the array and mount it. You don't have to do anything software wise as the RAID information is stored on the drives, not the OS.
     
  5. envida macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    #5
    Thanks for the info, thats good to know.
     

Share This Page