Ok what am I missing? Chrome for iOS no menu? Just three dots?

Discussion in 'iOS 8' started by MajesticNJ, Feb 3, 2015.

  1. MajesticNJ macrumors regular

    MajesticNJ

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Location:
    Central NJ
    #1
    So the latest version of chrome gets installed/updated and I can no longer find access to a menu. There are three dots there but when I press them nothing shows up. If I fumble around enough I can press the right part of the screen where a menu option WOULD be and sometimes I will get the right result but there is no menu for me to actually SEE there.

    I am not the only one that has this issue with their iPhone and iPad since upgrading. I guess I am wondering if I am missing something? Is there a new trick I am overlooking? Is this supposed to be a feature?

    Sorry if this sounds stupid I'm just trying not to delete Chrome since it is my browser of choice.
     
  2. bransoj macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    #2
    not used it on an iPhone but on the iPad those three dots are the menu button.
     
  3. MajesticNJ thread starter macrumors regular

    MajesticNJ

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Location:
    Central NJ
    #3
    The problem is when I press those dots they glow but no menu pops up.
     
  4. bransoj macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    #4
    Remembered i had Chrome on my iPhone so just tested it....works fine for me. Press the three dots and the menu loads straight up.
     
  5. MajesticNJ thread starter macrumors regular

    MajesticNJ

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Location:
    Central NJ
    #5
    Darn. Use to work fine till the latest update with the menu changes.
     
  6. BrianBaughn macrumors 601

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
  7. MajesticNJ thread starter macrumors regular

    MajesticNJ

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Location:
    Central NJ
    #7
    Thanks for the replies all. Just isn't working for me. Weird. iPad Air and iPhone 6 plus my friend's iPhone 5S as well.
     
  8. mKTank macrumors 68000

    mKTank

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    #8
    Have you reinstalled the app?
     
  9. MajesticNJ thread starter macrumors regular

    MajesticNJ

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Location:
    Central NJ
    #9
    Figured it out. We are jailbroken. All devices and there is a tweak that lets you speed up screen animations. Makes the UI much faster. It's called Fake Clock Up. Anyway, slowing down the speed of the UI allows the menu to display properly.

    Thanks for all of the help everyone!
     

Share This Page