Old Airport Express: unable to config

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by adam9c1, Feb 16, 2016.

  1. adam9c1 macrumors 65816

    adam9c1

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #1
    I have purchased old Airport Express (G) model.
    I reset multiple times but it does not show up in my Airport Utility 6.3.6


    I do see Airport Express xxxxx being broadcasted.

    If I setup a computer with 10.6.0 will I be able to update the firmware of this Express?
     
  2. howiest, Feb 16, 2016
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2016

    howiest macrumors regular

    howiest

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Location:
    Left Coast
    #2
    I recall on a couple of occasions, when I had the original Airport Express, I had to take our G4 Powerbook and sit right beside the AE to get it set up.
    If I tried to set it up from my G5 tower in another room, it couldn't seem to find the AE. Yet, after the AE was setup, the G5 tower connected just fine.

    Just throwing that out there as something to consider.
     
  3. adam9c1 thread starter macrumors 65816

    adam9c1

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #3
    Hmm, don't have a G4. Maybe there is a vintage utility for Windows I can find from 3rd party sites..
     
  4. howiest, Feb 16, 2016
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2016

    howiest macrumors regular

    howiest

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Location:
    Left Coast
    #4
    It's not so much the device that is used to setup the AE, it's the proximity to the AE.
    If I could've moved the AE into the same room where my G5 tower was, I wouldn't have needed the G4 Powerbook at all. (I just didn't have an ethernet cable long enough to move the AE that far from the cable modem location)

    I'm just suggesting that signal strength (or lack thereof) was what got in the way of me getting my AE set up. Getting closer to the AE fixed the problem.

    One more thing now that I look back. A 2.4 GHz cordless telephone will play havoc with those original AE's. We actually got rid of our 2.4 GHz cordless phones when we had an AE. The WiFi interference was that bad.
     
  5. worldvirus macrumors newbie

    worldvirus

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
  6. adam9c1 thread starter macrumors 65816

    adam9c1

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #6
    Thank you. I will connect it to the network and try to up the FW on the AE.
     
  7. adam9c1 thread starter macrumors 65816

    adam9c1

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #7
    I have installed Airport Utility v5.6 on a old iMac running Lion.
    Turns out the Airport Express is running the latest firmware it can.. 6.3

    Now I know if I need to reconfig it in the future what to do.
     
  8. worldvirus macrumors newbie

    worldvirus

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    #8
    That airport utility launcher will run Airport Utility 5.6.1 on current systems. I am regularly using it to configure old basestations in el capitain.
     

Share This Page