old cinema display as tv

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by 67namvet, Mar 31, 2010.

  1. 67namvet macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Location:
    SOVEREIGN TEXAS
    #1
    Have an old 23" cinema display purchased in 2002. It is the one with the polycarbonate case and one input wire with a male plug. I believe the plug is a DVI-D, it has 24 pins and one horizontal blade. Am I able to use this as a TV?
    I have a verizon fios HD DVR with HDMI and s video. I see I can get DVI-D to HDMI adapters but I'll bet that is just too simple. Also, I will still need something to get audio. So, two questions, is it possible or would it be cheaper to just buy a TV ?
     
  2. Dave Braine macrumors 68040

    Dave Braine

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Location:
    Warrington, UK
    #2
    Of course, you will need a TV tuner of some sort.
     
  3. reebzor macrumors 6502a

    reebzor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #3
    he does:
     
  4. 67namvet thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Location:
    SOVEREIGN TEXAS
    #4
    I have found an HDMI to DVI-D adapter, but will the monitor display the video ?
     
  5. Dave Braine macrumors 68040

    Dave Braine

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Location:
    Warrington, UK
    #5
    AAhh..didn't realise that. Thanks.
     
  6. gesundermann macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    #6
    widgets

    sorry, new here in forum and perhaps not right to your question but:
    did anybody notice that Apple today quietly cancel widgets on apple page?
    NO PUBLIC PRESS AT ALL YET.

    Can you help?
     
  7. reebzor macrumors 6502a

    reebzor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #7
    In theory it should work, however it may not. I'm not too sure about HDCP compliance, but I'm almost positive that such an old display does not support it. This could mean your HD content will not be able to play. This adapter is less than $5 so you might as well give it a shot right?
     
  8. 67namvet thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Location:
    SOVEREIGN TEXAS
    #8
    I think it's moot now. It was working yesterday hooked to a new power mac when there was an apparent power surge and I lost the DVI to ADC adapter. That was $106 cost and way too much to try again. Thanks to all for the advice. Now have to figure out how to raise up the power mac, all I have now is the background screen.
     
  9. 67namvet thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Location:
    SOVEREIGN TEXAS
    #9
    FTR it wasn't dead, got adapter plug but no joy on a picture.
     

Share This Page