OLD G4 Power Supply in a NEW G4 MDD?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Sawtooth811, Oct 21, 2007.

  1. Sawtooth811 macrumors 6502

    Sawtooth811

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Location:
    Charleston, IL
    #1
    Hey Everyone!

    My name is Timothy W. Moore:apple:, and I'm a new member, but NOT new to this site. I bought a G4 MDD off of eBay, with no power supply, RAM, or HD,:eek: and I was wondering if it is safe to place an OLD G3 Yosemite or G4 (AGP or Quicksilver) power supply in a NEWER G4 Mirror Drive Door:confused:, because the wattage for the older power supplies are 400W, instead of 360W. Don't worry, I'll figure out how to mount one of the power supplies in that G4, if it is possible, or if i don't have an official power supply.:D

    Here are some pictures of my current G4 SAWTOOTH! MY FAVORITE G4 TOWER..........SO FAR.

    Power Macintosh G4 AGP Sawtooth Specs:

    1GB SDRAM
    450MHz G4 7400
    32x CD-ROM, 5x DVD-ROM Drive
    Zip Drive
    230GB Internal Hard Disk Space
    32MB ATi Radeon 7200
    OS X.4.10
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
  3. Sawtooth811 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Sawtooth811

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Location:
    Charleston, IL
    #3
    Why Not? TOO powerful?
     
  4. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #4
    There's an additional 4-pin power cable as well in later models.

    You can probably hack one of the current cables to be a substitute though.
     
  5. Sawtooth811 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Sawtooth811

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Location:
    Charleston, IL
    #5
    Oh, because I thought you would say:

    "Because It's too powerful for the newer logic boards to handle, and the computer might turn on, but wouldn't make a startup-chime, and the monitor will display nothing."


    Speaking of Startup-Chime, do you wonder whatever happened to the DEATH-CHIME after 1997? Do you think that Apple stopped becuse they might have noticed that it was scaring people LIKE ME!?!?
     
  6. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #6
    I have no idea why they got rid of it.

    You can relive those days using MacTracker though.

    My brother called me a few days after he got his iMac telling me it kept making a terrible noise each time he turned it on. He wanted to know if it was broken or not. :rolleyes:
     
  7. Sawtooth811 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Sawtooth811

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Location:
    Charleston, IL
    #7

    He either has a RAM or HD Hardware problem, because my oldest brother had the SAME problem with his iMac DV Graphite for WEEKS, two years ago. Eventually, he got it fixed through Open Firmware or re-installing OS X (back when Panther was the greatest). Does your bro's computer make a "BOOOOOOOOOOOOO" Sound?

    I've used MacTracker since 2005, and been checking for updates weekly ever since I had it. I used to annoy my brothers with this application!:D

    OH YEAH, THANKS FOR THE TIP!
     

Share This Page