Old Mac Pro dual ethernet help.

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by ProjectManager101, Nov 12, 2016.

  1. ProjectManager101 Suspended

    ProjectManager101

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    #1
    Hello guys.

    Question, we have a 2012 mac pro with the dual ethernet ports. This computer is a video server, we edit video and all the hard drives are connected to it. We would like to know if is possible to connect both ethernet ports to the routers and have the double of bandwidth, it is that possible?

    Thank you!
     
  2. Phil in ocala Suspended

    Phil in ocala

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
  3. Samford macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    #3
    Worth a try..

    https://support.apple.com/kb/PH18560?locale=en_US
     
  4. Flint Ironstag macrumors 6502a

    Flint Ironstag

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Location:
    Houston, TX USA
    #4
    Link aggregation works, but to see full benefit your upstream device needs to support it too. If the switch portion isn't managed, you'll need to do some testing before and after to see if you're getting improved speed.
     
  5. chriz_r macrumors member

    chriz_r

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2016
    #5
    Depending on your workflow and implematation, it may or may not work. As the above posters already noted, you're basically looking for link aggregation. However, on the server side, it can be tricky.

    If you have your editors editing directly onto the servers at the sametime, basically writing and reading off the network directly, then it might night be enough. Gigabit ethernet doesn't have enough bandwidth even if you have one handling upstream and the other handling downstream.

    However, if you're only using the mac pro as a media server, being that all the footage gets dumped in that computer and they only need to access it to copy the files, edit locally, then send back to to the server for processing and archiving, then gigabit is enough.

    Also, if if you're working with RAW video or 4K or any low compression codecs, then you will still notice and hit the bandwidth limitation. For that kind of workflow, you'll have to start using 10Gigabit Ethernet (the ones on our mac pros are only 1 Gigabit. Unfortunately, such devices are hella expensive.
     
  6. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #6
  7. chriz_r macrumors member

    chriz_r

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2016
    #7
    Hmm <$100 per system would be awesome. I forgot how much prices have gone down on these things. Thanks for that link! It's the 10GBe switches that usually eats up the cost but I guess some eBay searching would cut the cost to a fraction.

    How many editing systems are you planning to connect to the Mac Pro btw?
     
  8. ProjectManager101 thread starter Suspended

    ProjectManager101

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    #8

    Thank you.

    We have 4 editors tops, two regularly. Editing in HD from their desktops. The intention is to have all the hard drives connected to the Mac Pro and pull everything from there to edit. Lets say I have a show in one external raid connected via esata and another show in another raid and one editor editing one and another one the other. At same time I have another person comparing the closed caption files as well from either show.

    At the end of the day I want to log into the Mac Pro and send the render overnight. Today the Mac Pro has just one ethernet port, I wonder if with a PCI card and adding 4 more ports that would be possible in distributing the load.

    Thank you!
     

Share This Page