Old MacBook Pro switching from Discrete to Intergrated

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by GeekOFComedy, Mar 7, 2009.

  1. GeekOFComedy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Location:
    Ireland
    #1
    Is there a way for the Old MacBook Pro switching from Discrete to Intergrated Graphics. Now it doesn't have to be logged out it could be restart but do you think it's possible.
     
  2. 7even macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #2
    There is no "integrated graphics" chip to switch to.
     
  3. aaronw1986 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #3
    Old as in ones that only have a dedicated video card? If so, then no.
     
  4. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #4
    Seeing as there is only a discrete card, no.
     
  5. Patriks7 macrumors 65816

    Patriks7

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    #5
    There is a deactivaded Intel chip in them. Or so said a couple posts I read.
     
  6. cathyy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    #6
    It was a software error where it detected the wrong chip inside. There is no integrated card in the previous generation MBPs.
     
  7. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #8
    Nope.
     
  8. GeekOFComedy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Location:
    Ireland
    #9
    I remember a thread when the guys MBP said he had a x3100
     
  9. cathyy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    #10
    I already gave you your answer.

     
  10. Patriks7 macrumors 65816

    Patriks7

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    #11
    OK my bad. I never had one of the older MBPs, so I just went with by what I saw.
     

Share This Page