old ram in a new machine?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by danielruiz, Jan 9, 2008.

  1. danielruiz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    #1
    Is it possible to use ram for the last version of the mac pro in the ones that just came out? I ask because I had to return my last Mac Pro (logic board died) but I was unable to return my 3rd party ram.
     
  2. timestamp macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    #2
    It should be possible, any of your 800Mhz RAM will be clocked down to 667Mhz.
     
  3. yippy macrumors 68020

    yippy

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #3
    Probably not, or if you can, it will slow down the machine.

    The new Mac Pros use faster RAM than the old ones (800MHz vs 667MHz)
     
  4. zmunkz macrumors 6502a

    zmunkz

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    #4
    I spoke to an apple sales guy last night when I ordered my Mac Pro, and he told me that would NOT work at all (slower or otherwise). Dunno if he is playing me or not, but there you go.
     
  5. timestamp macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007

Share This Page