Old software (Diablo 2) problem, there has gotta be a fix.

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by bearscubs4life, Jun 25, 2008.

  1. bearscubs4life macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    #1
    I am still addicted to this old game. I've gotten to the point of addiction where I want to run two applications in windowed mode at the same time. The problem is that Diablo 2 doesn't allow this. On PC there are numerous ways around this, one is using a 3rd party application called a loader (none exist for Diablo 2 on Mac) and the other is this

    http://forums.d2jsp.org/index.php?showtopic=744765&f=21

    somehow tricking Diablo 2 into thinking its being run on two separate accounts or something.

    Anyone have any ideas on how I could do this on Mac? Either using some program or any other way around it?

    I'm borderline desperate here :confused:
     
  2. Catfish_Man macrumors 68030

    Catfish_Man

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2001
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #2
    Press command-m, then use fast user switching to switch to another account.
     
  3. thejadedmonkey macrumors 604

    thejadedmonkey

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Location:
    Pa
    #3
    Or, if you need to transfer items from one character to another, feel free to PM me and I can host a game for ya if you want.

    After seeing all the D3 rumors today and yesterday, I just got back into it, but I still have all my characters, let me know if you wanna play, too.
     
  4. bearscubs4life thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    #4
    nah man, I want to be able to rush myself.
     
  5. bearscubs4life thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    #5
    Explain this more, command M just minimizes applications.

    I'm not a Mac wiz by any means :(
     
  6. bearscubs4life thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    #6
    holy sh** it worked! Is there any way to disable password so I dont have to type one in when I switch between users on fast user switch?

    Its not as speedy as I would like but it works, thanks you.
     

Share This Page