OMG another "will this cpu work in my mac pro" thread

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by minifridge1138, Jun 22, 2012.

  1. minifridge1138 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    #1
    There are so many of these, that it's hard to get definitive answers.

    If I flash a dual processor 4,1 MacPro to the 5,1 firmware, then can I replace my 2.26Ghz E5520 processors with 3.2 Ghz W3670 processors?

    Is there any chance we could get a sticky going with which processors can work with each model of MP? I think it would save a lot of people a lot of trouble.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #2
    No you can't use them. You have to use 5500 or 5600 series Xeons.
     
  3. violst macrumors 6502

    violst

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    #3
    The W3670 can only be used in a single processor configuration.
     
  4. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #4
    What everyone with dual processors wants to do is buy two single processor CPUs because they cost so much less. This doesn't work. The dual processor models have an extra QPI channel for inter-processor communication and Intel charges quite a bit extra for that second QPI channel.

    I believe these are what you are looking for (dual processor models):

    4,1 Nehalem:
    Quad:
    W5590 3.33 GHz
    W5580 3.2 GHz
    X5570 2.93 GHz
    X5560 2.8 GHz
    X5550 2.66 GHz
    E5540 2.53 GHz
    E5530 2.4 GHz
    E5520 2.26 GHz

    5,1 Westemere (or after you flash your 4,1):
    Hex:
    X5690 3.46 GHz
    X5680 3.33 GHz
    X5675 3.06 GHz
    X5670 2.93 GHz
    X5660 2.8 GHz
    X5650 2.66 GHz
    E5645 2.4 GHz
    L5640 2.26 GHz
    Quad:
    X5677 3.46 GHz
    X5667 3.06 GHz
    E5640 2.66 GHz

    Don't take my word for it though, I'm just a random guy on an Internet forum. Verify before purchase.
     
  5. Tutor macrumors 65816

    Tutor

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Location:
    Home of the Birmingham Civil Rights Institute
    #5
    Yes, but only with one W3670. Two W3670s cannot communicate with each other.
    Post #1 of my thread [ http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1333421 ] entitled, " All We Know About Maximizing CPU Related Performance" has had that information, and more, since early March of this year.

    ----------

    Do take his word. Random guy knows more that most.
     
  6. jasonvp macrumors 6502a

    jasonvp

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #6
    As I'm fond of reminding folks: the dual processor 4,1 Mac Pros come with specific lidless Xeon CPUs. The factory heat sinks are sized to come in direct contact with the dies, because the Xeons in the machine don't have that metal lid on top of them.

    You can't buy lidless Xeons retail. In order to use the factory heat sinks and fans with replacement Xeons, you need to do something so that the sinks don't squish the retail Xeons down, thereby bending the pins in the ZIF socket. Longer screws, washers, or something like that are what is necessary. A few folks have done it, you'll just have to hunt around here to find them.

    All in all, it really isn't recommended.

    jas
     
  7. Flocarino macrumors member

    Flocarino

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    #7
    ....for the faint at heart if I may add.:)

    Just do it, there are plentiful of threads here on how to properly do it and listen to the advices of Tutor, Feins and other members who already done the ''transplant'' and didn't had any problems.
    Honestly, I wish I can travel to anyone who wants to do the upgrade on a Dual 4.1(5.1) and make the upgrade at their place, I'll be as happy as a kid in a candy store:D
     
  8. jasonvp macrumors 6502a

    jasonvp

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #8
    This isn't a "just do it" sort of thing with the 4,1s. The 5,1s are a different story entirely, because the retail Xeons fit perfectly (been there, done that). But with the 4,1s, it's not just a plug-n-play exercise.

    jas
     
  9. Flocarino macrumors member

    Flocarino

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    #9
    Then please tell to all the Mac Pro 4.1 Dual processors owners that they are out of luck and they have to run out to the Apple Store and buy a 2012 Mac Pro DP immediately or a 2010 MP @ a great price(if they find one)as they'll have no chance in putting a new life in their ''non-upgreadable'' DP 4.1:( ....oh please.
     
  10. jasonvp macrumors 6502a

    jasonvp

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #10
    I didn't say they weren't upgradeable. I said (reading comprehension is key here...) that the work involves is more than a "just do it" exercise. Upgrading the 5,1s is a "just do it" exercise. The 4,1s are more involved.

    Read, please. Then comment. Carry on.

    jas
     
  11. Flocarino macrumors member

    Flocarino

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    #11
    I read, I understand and the single and the only thing coming out of the way you post the replies, it is a dissuasive message to upgrade the processors for the MP 4.1 DP owners.

    ----------

    This is the main reply phrase that simply says MP 4.1 DP owners, DO NOT Upgrade.

    ....after all, aren't all the Mac Pro Processors Not Upgradeable:D:D:D
     

Share This Page