On-Device Testing Unable To Read Symbol?

Discussion in 'iOS Programming' started by Darkroom, Jul 20, 2009.

  1. Darkroom Guest

    Darkroom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Location:
    Montréal, Canada
    #1
    whenever i send my app for on-device testing, the console spits out it's normal program launch data followed by:

    Code:
    (gdb) continue
    warning: Unable to read symbols for ""/Users/me/Desktop/Test App/build/Release-iphoneos"/Test App.app/Test App" (file not found).
    warning: Unable to read symbols for ""/Users/me/Desktop/Test App/build/Release-iphoneos"/Test App.app/Test App" (file not found).
    
    when i goto the Release-iphonos folder, the app is there but it has a dash thru it. isn't that the file i'm suppose to upload to apple when my app is complete? what's wrong here?
     
  2. dejo Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #2
    No, you need to build with Active Configuration of "Distribution" not "Release" in order to prepare your app for upload to the App Store.
     
  3. Darkroom thread starter Guest

    Darkroom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Location:
    Montréal, Canada
    #3
    oh ok... well, do you know what the problem is with it unable to find the symbols for my app?
     
  4. PhoneyDeveloper macrumors 68030

    PhoneyDeveloper

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    #4
    The icon with the line through it means that the app won't run on a Mac. But you knew that. Double-click it on your Mac and it doesn't launch. It will only run on iPhone.
     
  5. Darkroom thread starter Guest

    Darkroom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Location:
    Montréal, Canada
    #5
    oh... so it's normal for the console to say symbols aren't found when testing on-device?
     
  6. PhoneyDeveloper macrumors 68030

    PhoneyDeveloper

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    #6
    Actually I'm not sure about the warning. When I launch my app on the device I don't get that warning, both Debug and Release.

    You don't really say that there's any problem debugging, only that you see this warning. Does the debugger work?

    What happens if you remove the space in the name of the app and its folder?
     

Share This Page