on iOS 3.1.3 upgarding to 4.1 keeping the same BB

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by ansabakhan, Nov 4, 2010.

  1. ansabakhan macrumors 65816

    ansabakhan

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    #1
    I have a 3gs which is still on 3.1.3 , i will be upgrading it to 4.1 soon without touching the basband (keeping it on unlockable bb) ... should i do some special step (like saving SHSH or some thing) before upgrading to 4.1 .... or it doesn't matter ?
     
  2. PsstGreek macrumors 68040

    PsstGreek

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Location:
    Tampa Bay
    #2
    Use the newest version of PwnageTool to upgrade to 4.1. Saving the shsh is a must for every iOS update. You can either use TinyUmbrella or click "Make My Life Easier" in Cydia.
     
  3. ansabakhan thread starter macrumors 65816

    ansabakhan

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    #3
    i cant find "Make My Life Easier" in Cydia .. its not on the main page??? how do i find it ????
     
  4. tempusfugit macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    Chicago
    #4
    you only get 1 shot at this prompt.... when you first run cydia. Otherwise, I think saurik has to hit some switch that prompts everyone again.

    In other words, telling people at this point to click "make my life easier" is nonsense.
     
  5. bytethese macrumors 68030

    bytethese

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    Cranford, NJ
    #5
    If you want to be sure your SHSH is saved, just use TinyUmbrella to store it locally. Saurik turned off the feature in Cydia that displays your saved SHSH's on the main page so it may be difficult to know if you have them there or not.
     
  6. ansabakhan thread starter macrumors 65816

    ansabakhan

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    #6
    Thank you , i have one more question... if i accidentally upgrade my BASEBAND, is it possible to downgrade my baseband using saved shsh on iphone 3gs?
     
  7. bytethese macrumors 68030

    bytethese

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    Cranford, NJ
    #7
    I have a question, do you always create a new thread if someone doesn't answer your question? :)

    Looks like you got your answer from the new thread however.
     

Share This Page