One monitor...Two computers...help??

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by davidg4781, Jun 10, 2007.

  1. davidg4781 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Location:
    Alice, TX
    #1
    Alright, here's what I'm trying to do. I currently have a Windows XP desktop that I've been using a lot and a MacBook CoreDuo that I love, but don't use as much. I think the reason I don't use it as much is just the smaller screen. I've been thinking about getting a widescreen (don't think I'll ever go back) monitor for the MacBook when I move away from home, but just had the wonderful idea of doing it now.

    What I'd like to do is get a switch and plug both my PC and MacBook into it, and be able to select which one I'm viewing on the monitor. I was thinking of <a href="http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16824236016" target="_blank">this</a> one, but not sure it is the right choice. I'm really looking for something for my MacBook (possible MacBook Pro in the future) that would be compatible with my PC. My video card is an NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200 (with VGA output), if that helps any.

    I was wondering if anyone has advice on a switch to use for this, or any other suggestions I could use.
     
  2. iBookG4user macrumors 604

    iBookG4user

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #2
    What you want is a KVM Switch. That one has to ability to handle up to 4 computers, so if you get a MacBook Pro in the future, then it would be able to handle that as well. And for the monitor I would suggest getting this 20" Viewsonic for $180.
     
  3. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #3
    You want to go DVI from the MacBook if you can, so... you can't switch a VGA source and a DVI source with the same switchbox, and you'd like to avoid converting the MacBook to VGA. BUT -- if you choose a monitor (like the Dell 2007FPW) which has both VGA and DVI inputs, you can switch between machines with the monitor's front panel input selector. Problem solved.
     
  4. davidg4781 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Location:
    Alice, TX
    #4
    The ASUS I'm looking at has VGA and DVI-D. Do you know if that will allow me to switch? That'd be great if I can. I'm not 100% set on the ASUS, but it looks inexpensive and somewhat what I'm looking for.

    I think most KVM switches I've seen are VGA only. While it's great, I'm trying to stick with DVI.
     
  5. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #5
    I like Dell monitors, they have both a vga and a dvi input and you can easily switch between them using the monitor's controls.
     
  6. davidg4781 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Location:
    Alice, TX
    #6
    Alright, apparently this ASUS one can switch with a menu, so I can just leave everything connected.

    Now, I believe the resolution is 1400 X 900. Is the MacBook capable of this? I'm not too worried if the PC ends up looking weird, but I'd like the MacBook to work perfectly.
     
  7. twynne macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Location:
    London, UK
    #7
    It doesn't exactly answer your question, but something else you might want to look at is a program called Synergy. It's cross-platform (Mac, PC, others) and let's you use a single mouse/keyboard to control more than one machine over a network. Hard to explain, but you basically configure each machine's location and when you slide the mouse off of one side of your monitor it switches to the other machine automatically.
     
  8. kinesin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    #8
    Synergy is a great solution if you have two monitors but only want one set of keyboards & mice. I use my macbook keyboard & trackpad to control the PC this way. Grab a monitor with dual inputs and select one you need, synergy will allow the keyboard & mouse to swap between the two (even cutting and pasting works!)
    You could also use RDP to connect to the windows box (not sure desktop edition comes with it tho), otherwise install VNCserer on the PC and run Chicken of VNC on the MacBook - Not great for games tho.
    Personally I would go with synergy & dual input screen as it's a zero extra costs solution.
     
  9. iBookG4user macrumors 604

    iBookG4user

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #9
    Yeah, the MacBook is plenty powerful to use the 1440 x 900 display. Although you might want to consider the ViewSonic I suggested earlier, because it has more screen space and a higher resolution.
     

Share This Page