Only 2 tabs appearing?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by OsloJim, Feb 12, 2008.

  1. OsloJim macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    #1
    Guys, I'm trying to sync the iTunes content on my Mac mini with Apple TV. Apple TV appears in devices but only 2 tabs appear; Summary and Photos. Where are the other tabs (movies, tv shows etc....)??
    Thanks!:eek:
     
  2. imlucid macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    #2
    You have "Automatic" selected. If you select the custom syncing option you'll get the other tabs.

    Kevin
     
  3. OsloJim thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    #3
    Sorry for being thick...

    ... but can you guide me through where I find the custom syncing option..:(
     
  4. imlucid macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    #4
    Sure. Select the Apple TV, then select the "Summary" tab.

    In the "Sync" area you should see two options (radio buttons). The first is for "Automatic Sync", the second is for "Custom Sync".

    Select the second.

    Kevin
     
  5. OsloJim thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    #5
    Still need help...

    Kevin, sorry... on the summary tab there are only 2 buttons right hand corner, they are "cancel" and "apply" and both are unclickable... what am I doing wrong:eek:
     
  6. imlucid macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    #6
    Are you running iTunes 7.6?

    Here's what I see:

    [​IMG]
     
  7. OsloJim thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    #7
    Yes...

    ... it's 7.6 but I don't see those alternatives that you have on your screen
     
  8. imlucid macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    #8
    Are you paired for syncing or for streaming?
     
  9. OsloJim thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    #9
    Not sure...

    .. where do I check that?
     
  10. imlucid macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    #10
    On ATV, Settings -> Computers. Is your iTunes machine listed in the first line with an infinity symbol next to it?

    Kevin
     
  11. OsloJim thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    #11
    The first line is "Connect to iTunes" with the infinity symbol.
     
  12. harcosparky macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #12
    I once turned Symcing OFF on the Apple TV.

    This gave me the display you described.

    I did this because it is the only way you can STREAM Photographs to the Apple TV - otherwise all photos are SYNC'ed amd stored on the Apple TV

    Syncing is the last option in the SOURCES MENU.

    Go to SOURCES and click on Syncing and make sure it is turned ON.
     
  13. imlucid macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    #13
    OK, you are set up to stream not sync.

    Select your computer from the list at the bottom and disconnect it.

    Then choose the "Connect to iTunes" option at the top and do the PIN entry in iTunes.

    You should be all set.

    Kevin
     
  14. OsloJim thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    #14
    Thanks...

    for your help! Much appreciated
     
  15. javaGuru macrumors 6502a

    javaGuru

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    #15
    I have 2 computers connected to my Apple TV. One is set for streaming only and the other is set for syncing. I rented a movie several days ago on the computer set up for streaming. Is there a way to move this rented movie to apple tv without changing which computer I have set up for syncing?

    After playing around with this I found a painful work around. I had to move the rented movie to my iPhone and then move it from my iPhone to my computer I had set up for syncing. I could then move this rented movie to my Apple TV. If I did not have an iPhone I don't know how I would have accomplished this. There should be a way to move rented movies to the Apple TV from a computer set up for syncing as well.
     
  16. jecapaga macrumors 601

    jecapaga

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Location:
    Southern California
    #16
    Had the same problem, disconnected, re-entered pin code and good to go.

    Thanks!

     

Share This Page