only 924mb of ram for paralles?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by mcnees287, Jul 17, 2007.

  1. mcnees287 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    #1
    Is there anyway to allow paralles to use more than 924mb of ram? when i try to use more it wont let me.
     
  2. iBookG4user macrumors 604

    iBookG4user

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
  3. mcnees287 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    #3
    I am running 2 gb
     
  4. weckart macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    #4
    I have 4GB in mine and it will let me allocate up to 1.5GB to the guest. I think it is just a ratio of your total available RAM. Vmware Fusion will let me allocate over 3GB.
     
  5. Sbrocket macrumors 65816

    Sbrocket

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Location:
    /dev/null
    #5
    Typically, you don't need to allocate much to the virtual machine. I have 2GB in my SR MacBook Pro and I only set VMware to give the virtual OS 512MB. This is for many reasons.

    1) Anything around 512MB (depending on the machine) will run your virtual OS just fine, and anything more than that (again, depending on the machine) has the potential to simple slow the host OS down...resulting in a slower VM even though it has a lot of RAM allocated.

    2) The virtualization processes allocate more than this amount for the processes that are running the virtual OS. If you allocate 512MB, the whole business of running the virtual machine is actually taking up more like ~750MB.

    3) Anything that you would normally do in a virtual OS shouldn't need any more than this amount of RAM. Resource intensive applications should be used in a native environment (games, CAD, etc), not a virtual environment.

    Certainly you can allocate as much as the virtualization program will let you, but you gain little from setting the amount too high.
     
  6. zap2 macrumors 604

    zap2

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Washington D.C
    #6
    Thats werid....I'm running 1.25GBs, and I have allowed it to use 1Gb(only because I was running in full screen mode, just to play around in)...I don't think parralles has put a limit on it(minus what your Mac needs to run)
     
  7. Lone Deranger macrumors 65816

    Lone Deranger

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #7
    I noticed this too. I can only allocate 900-1250MB (it varies strangely enough) out of 16GB available on my Mac Pro. Very annoying I must say.
    It must have something to do with the 32bit nature of WindowsXP (and perhaps Parallels). I believe VMWare is capable of running 64bit VM's and apps, therefor allowing greater mem allocations than 3-4GB.
     

Share This Page