Only seeing 1GB RAM...help, why?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by ted400, Nov 16, 2009.

  1. ted400 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    #1
    I have an older Mac Pro (G5 Dual 1.8's)...The problem is I have four sticks of 512MB installed however when I look at "About This Mac" only two sticks show up in slots 1 and 2. I have all the same make/model of RAM and have even tried to move the sticks around into different slots, still same thing slot 1 and 2 are the only one's recognized. Slots 3 and 4 say they are "Empty" when in fact they are occupied with the same RAM as 1 and 2.

    ...I know this configuration is a little "light" for the Pro standards these days, but this is my file server and doesn't require a ton of overhead, I'd just like to get it running a bit faster, and instead of getting two 1GB sticks I'd like to figure out why the 2GB I have in there don't work.

    ...ideas?
     
  2. gugucom macrumors 68020

    gugucom

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    #2
    A Power Mac dual CPU needs pairs of RAM on both RAM banks A and B. The RAM slots need to be filled from the inside to the outside with equal pairs.
     
  3. ted400 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    #3
    Right, I have the same RAM in every slot, its the same make model and size so they are "paired".
     
  4. wpc33 macrumors 6502

    wpc33

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #4
    When that happened to me, with 4x1GB in a G5, and 2GB showing, I rotated the sticks to troubleshoot. When that didn't fix it, I found the one or two that were to blame, and RMA'd them to OWC. The replacements worked immediately.
     
  5. ted400 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    #5
    Hmm...good call. I'll Tech Tool and see if I have a bad stick in there. Just the bump in the right direction I was looking for.
     

Share This Page