Onyx refuses Admin password...

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by atlanticza, Jun 10, 2010.

  1. atlanticza macrumors 6502a

    atlanticza

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Cape Town
    #1
    Bizarre I know since my current Admin password works when needed but Onyx refuses to accept it (and yes I've repaired permissions etc.) Any ideas?
     
  2. davidlv macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Location:
    Kyoto, Japan
    #2
    Make sure you have the latest version, the latest is a Beta, delete the preferences and try it again.
    If that doesn't work, you can contact the author, he is very responsive and will work with you (his English is not the best so keep the language simple, or use French).
     
  3. atlanticza thread starter macrumors 6502a

    atlanticza

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Cape Town
    #3
    Many thanks for your suggestion. Tried it. Still no go. So deleted all of Onyx's components and reinstalled. Works now. Ta!
     
  4. Macingmusic macrumors newbie

    Macingmusic

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    #4
    Can you walk me thru that? I did a search, have a decent removal program, (even got another 30 days with REASON) by cleaning up (rather do that then a crack/mess up mac), no, if I like, I will buy. Anyway, changed USERNAME and NO PROBLEMS, until I saw the above. Same thing. Tried everything. Think it must be a bug or file corrupted but downloaded twice. Rebooted, PRAM, et-cetera. Thanks in advance.
     
  5. atlanticza thread starter macrumors 6502a

    atlanticza

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Cape Town
    #5
    Hi, not sure which cleaner program you have... but in my case, I used Appcleaner and it worked very well in getting rid of all the files associated with Onyx. Suggest you give it a go then reinstall the Onyx version again compatible with your OS version. http://freemacsoft.net/appcleaner/
     
  6. BrianBaughn macrumors 603

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #6
    Appcleaner is pretty good and I use it...but I always search system files for other possible items it misses.
     
  7. Macingmusic macrumors newbie

    Macingmusic

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    #7
    Thanks, I will try that, yes, I bought app cleaner from the app store, cheap and work well - - use it to try this game more than once (buying software should be a priority if you use it though, as a composer that has created 3 loop and sound design collections for SONY, FCP, LOGIC, PT, ABLETON, REASON, et-cetera, I had a hacked PC version of software - the week I bought it, I got a pro TRAILER gig, which paid the software off 1000 x over).


    Ok, 2 more things, my MAC COMMAND "P" and three (3) ... to PRINT as then "P" again FOR SAVE AS PDF.

    The first is my ⌘P... or rather "⌘P..." no space, (I think most know, but just in case, when using pen/pencil for coding (why?) you use ⌃to indicate space. LOL.

    So, here is an image.[​IMG] OR
    https://ibb.co/hzRzzc
    I believe I have it set right, the first ⌘P is fine, the second, all I get is the FROG SOUND OVER AND OVER.


    2nd, wife and I ihave accounts - set up in 2011 - -nephew has account a few years ago, i come back a few months ago, not realizing name or anything, (SHOULD BE ComposerX and Avidfcp (email) and one other account name, (for the Avid) and this one? The name now! No clue.
    Ugg.
    Thanks









    Anyway a few more things, very FRUSTRATED NOW: it says noobie? Perhaps there was an emergency. But others (whom I trust) have used my mac (in the same room) and wonder if nephew or someone played with the account. This is the 1st question. My membership with MACRUMORS is since 2011,
     

Share This Page