Oops I broke Compressor

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by Cromulent, Feb 21, 2009.

  1. Cromulent macrumors 603

    Cromulent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    The Land of Hope and Glory
    #1
    So I had Logic Studio 8 installed which comes with Compressor 2 but then later I stupidly installed Final Cut Studio 1 which comes with Compressor 1. Unfortunately there was no way to deselect the Compressor install option and it seems to have royally borked Compressor 2. Has anyone heard of a fix for this? Or should I just reinstall Logic Studio 8 and hope it fixes itself?
     
  2. Cromulent thread starter macrumors 603

    Cromulent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    The Land of Hope and Glory
    #2
    Right, just tried to reinstall Logic Studio 8 to reinstall the Compressor 2 but it won't let me. Hmm I guess the only option is to uninstall both which I have no idea how to do as they both install a lot of guff all over the place.
     
  3. MacProFCP macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Michigan
    #3
    This May Work

    Try deleting the compressor app. I looked and could not find any other non-FCP plugins that would be associated with it (I don't have logic). This should also allow you to reinstall compressor 2)
     
  4. Cromulent thread starter macrumors 603

    Cromulent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    The Land of Hope and Glory
    #4
    Good plan. I'll give it a go in the morning.

    Thanks.
     
  5. CaptainChunk macrumors 68020

    CaptainChunk

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    #5
    The best thing to do would be to use a removal tool like FCS Remover. You can tell it to remove Compressor only. Then, reinstall Compressor 2 from your Logic disc.
     
  6. Cromulent thread starter macrumors 603

    Cromulent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    The Land of Hope and Glory
    #6
    Thanks for that. Looks like a useful app.
     

Share This Page