open adium automator

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by stealthsniper96, Apr 19, 2008.

  1. stealthsniper96 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    #1
    How can I get automator to open adium as part of my workflow? sorr if this seems dumb I'm just starting to play with Automator.
     
  2. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #2
    Search for the action "Launch Application" Select that and drag it to the workflow window on the right and select Adium for the list.
     
  3. stealthsniper96 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
  4. stealthsniper96 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    #4
    Is there any way I can get it to reload a web page (in opera) as part of the workflow?
     
  5. reubs macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    #5
    I'm now intrigued by what this workflow is supposed to do. I've never worked with Automator, so I can't help you there with the Opera question.
     
  6. Bonsai1214 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Location:
    Penfield, NY
    #6
    sorry to sort of hijack the thread, but is there an option to open adium on startup? i've leafed through the options and i can't seem to find one..
     
  7. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #7
    Yes, the easiest way to to do this is to embed an Applescript into your workflow and use the following code
    Code:
    activate application "Opera"
    tell application "System Events"
    	keystroke "r" using {command down}
    end tell
    (You might have to adjust the keystroke if Command-R is not the keystroke for reloading a page, but I think it is).

    Right click Adium in the Dock and click Open at Login.
     

Share This Page