open in 32bit

Discussion in 'macOS Sierra (10.12)' started by nceo, Nov 26, 2016.

  1. nceo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    #1
    i have an app that only works in 32bit, but it seems that it isn't possible anymore to set that in the info-box of the app. Is there any way to "force" that so i can use the app?
     
  2. KALLT macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    #2
    32-bit applications are automatically run in 32-bit mode.

    You can enforce a particular mode with this Terminal command (replace <application> and <executable>):
    Code:
    arch -32 <application>.app/Content/MacOS/<executable>
     
  3. nceo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    #3
    I don't know if I do this correct, because it tells me that it "isn't executable". So what exactly comes in the
    <executable> part? and does <application>.app need the whole path?
     
  4. KALLT, Nov 26, 2016
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2016

    KALLT macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    #4
    A binary image, it usually has the name of application, e.g. Finder.app/Contents/MacOS/Finder. No file extension.

    You can see it in Finder also, by right-clicking on the application and selecting ‘Show Package Contents’. Executables look like black rectangles with ‘EXEC’ in green in the upper corner. You can drag the executable into the Terminal window directly to resolve the path.
     

Share This Page