Open the same program twice? (Two WoW accounts)

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by gatt5u, Jun 21, 2007.

  1. gatt5u macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    #1
    Hello,

    I have a mac pro and was wondering how i can open world of warcraft twice so i can use two accounts at once? I know for windows you can do it easily, but as of now i cant figure out how on OS X?

    anyhelp would be great
     
  2. gatt5u thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    #2
    figured it out.... im sure there is a better way. I just copied the entire folder. So now i have like an extra 10gig folder kicking around. meh.
     
  3. CyberPrey macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Location:
    IGH, MN
    #3

    to use the same WoW folder, just go into it, and make a duplicate of the WoW program... name the first one "WoW 1" and the copy "WoW 2"...
     
  4. DaMacDoctuh macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    #4
  5. Plutonius macrumors 603

    Plutonius

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    #5
    10gb ???? Mine is up to 25gb but I have been playing for awhile :) .
     
  6. cluthz macrumors 68040

    cluthz

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Location:
    Norway
    #6
    If you plan to dual or multibox on the mac i strongly suggest to limit the FPS on one of the clients.
    It can be done with:
    /console maxfps X
    and
    /console maxfpsbk X

    where x is the max framerate it does display.
    I usually set the background client to run at 30 fps (thus X=30)

    Look into the application CloneKeys to use both clints at the same time and there are several addons that helps it beeing a bit easier, like jamba.
     

Share This Page