"Open with..." menu is out of control

Discussion in 'macOS' started by rogersmj, Oct 17, 2007.

  1. rogersmj macrumors 68020

    rogersmj

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #1
    See attachment. This is my work machine, and it has Adobe CS2 installed...I suspect that's where most of this crap is coming from. How can I edit the Open With list?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. J@ffa macrumors 6502a

    J@ffa

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Location:
    Behind you!
    #2
    I can't remember how to edit the 'Open with…' menu, but it can be done. However, it wouldn't be such a mess normally — your prebindings are messed up. The easiest way to try and fix this is, assuming you haven't already, update to the latest version of OS X. If you're already up to date, you can either re-apply the 10.4.10 combo update (I think you're running Tiger, from that screenshot) or search the forums or use Cocktail to rebuild them manually.
     
  3. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #3
    Copy this into Terminal and press Enter :)

    Code:
    /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/\
    Frameworks/LaunchServices.framework/Support/lsregister \
    -kill -r -domain local -domain system -domain user
     
  4. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #4
    Shouldn't there be an -f after the -r?

    Don't forget the /Applications at the end.
     
  5. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #5
    This was copied from MacOSXHints, and it worked for me...
     
  6. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #6
    Did you want to get rid of all of the adobe droplets from the menu as well. Then look at this
     
  7. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #7
    Code:
    /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/LaunchServices.framework/Versions/A/Support/lsregister -kill -r -f -domain local -domain system -domain user "/Applications"
    
    Scroll down a little further.

    I've had problems with the example you posted.
     
  8. rogersmj thread starter macrumors 68020

    rogersmj

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #8
    That took care of the duplicates, thanks.

    I just tried that but all those *.exe ones are still showing up, even after running the above command again.
     
  9. GSMiller macrumors 68000

    GSMiller

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #9
    SIMPLE FIX FOR THIS PROBLEM:

    I had the same problem a few weeks ago and all you have to do is go to:

    /Applications/Adobe Photoshop CS/Samples

    ...and delete the folder titled "Droplets."

    That way, it gets rid of all those little random actions, but leaves the option to open the file in Photoshop or Image Ready, as well as other programs.

    You can view my thread on the Apple Support website here.
     
  10. rogersmj thread starter macrumors 68020

    rogersmj

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #10
    Thanks. I initially tried just renaming the Droplets folder, but I guess that wasn't enough. Once I trashed it and re-ran the ApplicationServices command, the menu went down to a manageable level.
     
  11. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #11
    Note that you can zip the Droplets folder right there in place before deleting it. That way if you ever decide you want them, a simple double click will immediately restore them.
     

Share This Page