Open With... menu multiple entries. HELP!

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Lunchb0x8, Nov 18, 2010.

  1. Lunchb0x8 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Location:
    Aberglasslyn, NSW, AU
    #1
    I think this has probably been posted before, but I couldn't find any solutions that worked for me.

    My Open With... menu has multiple entries of apps.

    Example; Right click .avi file, open with... VLC, Quicktime, Other, VLC, Quicktime, Other and over and over it goes.

    I have rebuilt the LaunchServices database with Onyx, and this didn't work.

    I have also deleted the LaunchServices.plist file.

    Any thoughts?

    Thanks in advance to anyone that can help.
     
  2. Lunchb0x8, Nov 18, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 5, 2010

    Lunchb0x8 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Location:
    Aberglasslyn, NSW, AU
    #3
    Done that before, tried it again anyway, still getting multiples...

    Is there any further info anyone would need to tell me what is going on?

    Well, doing a clean install in about 30 minutes.

    Hope this fixes it.

    Not the only reason for the re-install, but I tried to split my HDD into 2 partitions, and then it hung, causing the HDD to completely mess up.

    Well, see you all online again soon!!
    :D

    Edit: Still no progress, I did a clean install, tried creating a new user to see if a new user would cop it, and it turns out it would.


    Anyone got any ideas?
     
  3. Hal Itosis macrumors 6502a

    Hal Itosis

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    #4
    Is it important? [i haven't looked at that menu more than 5 or 6 times in 12 years.]
     
  4. upaymeifixit macrumors 6502a

    upaymeifixit

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    #5
    It would bug me to death. I used it at least 10 times today.

    Sorry OP, I have no idea. If you try a fresh install without restoring your data (super fresh :cool:) does it still do it?
     
  5. Lunchb0x8, Dec 5, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 5, 2010

    Lunchb0x8 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Location:
    Aberglasslyn, NSW, AU
    #6
    I use it often, so I guess it is important to me.

    I mean, I wouldn't have asked if it didn't annoy the heck out of me.

    Yea, I am thinking one of the apps I use is causing it...

    The only things I restore from backup is music and video, and not on time machine, I just copy to a USB HDD and then copy back after install is done.
     
  6. Hal Itosis macrumors 6502a

    Hal Itosis

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    #7
    You're kidding. Why not use the Finder toolbar instead?
    [the OP could put VLC and QT on the toolbar and have an easier time.]

    What docs/apps are you multiplexing that make it so essential?



    There is more than one way to do stuff.
    Menu surfing is so awkward compared to drag-n-drop to the toolbar.
     
  7. upaymeifixit, Dec 5, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 5, 2010

    upaymeifixit macrumors 6502a

    upaymeifixit

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    #8
    Putting VLC and Quicktime in the toolbar would just open Quicktime and VLC, not open the file with those applications. I usually use the desktop too.

    Today I was editing/making a lot of pictures for a program, then editing the program in Parallels (multiple Windows applications). "Open With…" made it a lot faster.

    That's weird. Did you reformat the drive before you reinstalled? If not do that. I seem to recall I had a similar problem that was fixed by doing that.
     
  8. Hal Itosis macrumors 6502a

    Hal Itosis

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    #9
    You can't be that clueless.
    EDIT: [use drag-n-drop]
     
  9. upaymeifixit, Dec 5, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 5, 2010

    upaymeifixit macrumors 6502a

    upaymeifixit

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    #10
    I don't know what you are talking about, could you explain?

    I understand you can drag an application to the Finder toolbar and then click on it to launch it, but we want to open a file with that application. So it opens the application and then opens the file in that application.

    How does dragging an application in the toolbar help you open programs with it? Am I missing something?
     
  10. Lunchb0x8 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Location:
    Aberglasslyn, NSW, AU
    #11
    Yea, was a fully formatted drive when I re-installed.

    The 3rd party apps I have (that I can remember right now) are;

    VLC
    CleanMyMac
    Onyx
    NameChanger
    DropBox
    WoW
    JollysFast VNC
    Microsoft RDC

    I think that is pretty much it...

    Will update with more when I check tonight.
     
  11. upaymeifixit macrumors 6502a

    upaymeifixit

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    #12
    But was it re-formatted? Like you opened Disk Utility and erased the volume?
     
  12. Hal Itosis macrumors 6502a

    Hal Itosis

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    #13
    Drag the document to the (desired) application icon.
     
  13. upaymeifixit macrumors 6502a

    upaymeifixit

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    #14
    Or that's interesting. I wasn't aware that you can do that. Personally I find it a little easier to right click then click on the application you want (+ you can do it on the desktop and it doesn't take up any space in the toolbar).
     
  14. Lunchb0x8 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Location:
    Aberglasslyn, NSW, AU
  15. upaymeifixit macrumors 6502a

    upaymeifixit

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    #16
    The only thing I can think to do is reinstall and add applications one by one (download them).
     
  16. Lunchb0x8 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Location:
    Aberglasslyn, NSW, AU
    #17
    Yea, I think I might do that after Christmas...

    When I have some time... and you know don't have to lose use of the machine in case of a screw up during my travels.
     
  17. Lunchb0x8, Jan 6, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 6, 2011

    Lunchb0x8 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Location:
    Aberglasslyn, NSW, AU
    #18
    Open With... Multiple entries of the same app.

    I have no progress on this issue at all.

    Completely rebuilt from scratch, even took the two hours to zero-out the disk and then a clean install.

    Still get 4 of everything in my open with context menu.

    Using terminal and Onyx to rebuild the launchservices database does nothing for me.

    Any ideas?
     
  18. Lunchb0x8, Jan 7, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2011

    Lunchb0x8 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Location:
    Aberglasslyn, NSW, AU
    #19
    After 4 clean installs, I am now wiping the disk using windows, so cleaned off the gpt partition and formatting as mtgs before it goes back in the mbp to get re-formatted as hfs.

    I will then be using a retail disk (not my restore disk) to reinstall.

    Will edit this post with any update.

    UPDATE: Well, that did nothing...

    Could PRAM or SMC have anything to do with this?

    Going out on a limb here....
     

Share This Page