Opera installed on Leopard by default?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Eluzion, Nov 2, 2007.

  1. Eluzion macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    #1
    So I was downloading a torrent file and when I double clicked it, Opera opens up and tries to download the torrent through Operas built in torrent program. I've never installed Opera on my computer and I can't find it anywhere on my computer (not in the Applications folder, searched with Finder, looked around, etc.). All I find is an Opera.gif file.

    I have Transmission installed for torrents but anyone have any idea why Opera opened up and why it's on my computer? lol
     
  2. Taylor C macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    #2
    Opera isn't installed on Leopard by default, but for some reason CS3 installs it. If you've got CS3 installed, that would be why it's there.
     
  3. Eluzion thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    #3
    That I do. Weird, wonder what CS3 needs it for.
     
  4. Cleverboy macrumors 65816

    Cleverboy

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Location:
    Pocket Universe, nth Dimensional Complex Manifold
    #4
    http://operawatch.com/news/2007/03/...uses-built-in-opera-for-rendering-engine.html
    http://my.opera.com/desktopteam/blog/2007/03/28/9-2-beta
    ~ CB
     
  5. ianapoc macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    #5
    i'm having the same problem as OP

    but i want to take opera off my computer, but still can't find it in the system. is there anyway to delete it without deleting my cs3?
     
  6. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #6
    It's installed at these locations:

    /Applications/Adobe Bridge CS3/Bridge CS3.app/Contents/MacOS/Opera.app
    /Applications/Adobe Device Central CS3/Device Central.app/Contents/MacOS/Required/Opera.app


    You could delete it, but it might break Bridge and/or Device Central...
     
  7. copperlab macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    #7
    Adobe Products use Opera for their help files. So if you have photoshop installed, it installs Opera.
     
  8. SnowLeopard2008 macrumors 604

    SnowLeopard2008

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #8
    I just had the same problem when I was torrent downloading mactheripper. Glad we all know why Opera is there, and for what purpose.
     

Share This Page