Opera installed on my Mac?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by swwack91, Jun 14, 2008.

  1. swwack91 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #1
    For some reason, my mac thinks that the Opera web browser is installed. However, upon manually looking for it and searching for it in Spotlight, I find that it isn't.

    Why, then, does it come up on the "Open With..." contextual menu and is an option to set as my default web browser?
     
  2. Mitthrawnuruodo Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #2
    Have you got Dreamweaver and/or Contribute installed?
     
  3. messedkid macrumors 6502

    messedkid

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Location:
    Oshawa, ON
    #3
    a lot of applications leave behind files that do not get deleted when you delete said application.

    Head to user/library/application support and delete the Opera folder (if its there)


    Other than that...I would not be sure whats up.:confused:

    I suggest getting an application like AppZapper. It will delete all files associated with the app. Appzapper is shareware, but there are also free applications out there that do the same thing.


    PS. I love appzapper because of the "PEWPEW!" effect. :D
     
  4. swwack91 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Location:
    New Jersey
  5. redwarrior macrumors 603

    redwarrior

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Location:
    in the Dawg house
  6. kastorff macrumors regular

    kastorff

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    #6
    A lot of Adobe apps use an embedded version of Opera for their Help engine. If you look inside the bundle for Photoshop Elements 4, for example, you'll find an older version of Opera.
     
  7. redwarrior macrumors 603

    redwarrior

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Location:
    in the Dawg house
    #7
    That wouldn't make it come up as the default web browser though?:confused:
     
  8. kastorff macrumors regular

    kastorff

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    #8
    Yep, it did.
     
  9. swwack91 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #9
    well i have Photoshop CS3 and Illustrator CS3 both installed on my Mac... so I guess that accounts for it.

    that's annoying.

    either way, thanks!
     
  10. kastorff macrumors regular

    kastorff

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    #10
    Try rebuilding the launch services database. That should fix it.
     

Share This Page