Opera...

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by BlakTornado, Dec 11, 2007.

  1. BlakTornado Guest

    BlakTornado

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Location:
    Washington, OH
    #1
    What the--?


    I just found Opera installed on my system, yet I've not installed it and nor has anyone else in my house considering I am the only one who uses my iMac...

    Does anyone know if it comes with anything on my system (Like CS3) because, well, I don't want it... and it doesn't show up in my applications folder.
     
  2. rendezvouscp macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    Long Beach, California
    #2
    I'm unaware of Opera being bundled with anything (especially CS3).

    If it doesn't show up in your Applications folder, where is it installed?
    -Chasen
     
  3. BlakTornado thread starter Guest

    BlakTornado

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Location:
    Washington, OH
    #3
    Well my only guess was Dreamweaver since they're web related (And Dreamweaver related files showed up when I spotlighted for it)

    But no Opera.app shows up... The only thing I can thing of is that it is /library/ but why would it be there!?
     
  4. rendezvouscp macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    Long Beach, California
    #4
    If there's no Opera.app, then Opera isn't installed. What are you seeing that is leading you to believe that Opera is installed?
    -Chasen
     
  5. BlakTornado thread starter Guest

    BlakTornado

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Location:
    Washington, OH
    #5
    I get the working browser.

    I right click a PNG >> Open with to find the opera logo there. When I click Opera, it opens but I haven't installed Opera... like so:

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    Opera is installed by Adobe CS3 as the help viewer as for a while it was the only "standards" browser for Mac and PC.
     
  7. BlakTornado thread starter Guest

    BlakTornado

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Location:
    Washington, OH
    #7
    Oh thanks. I was wondering why I had it all of a sudden without installing it! (Or at least to my knowledge)

    Thanks for clearing that up
     

Share This Page