OptiBay Raid 0

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by SuperMiguel, Sep 7, 2010.

  1. SuperMiguel macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    #1
    If i get an OptiBay and 2 indentically hd can i set up a RAID 0??
     
  2. Hrududu macrumors 68020

    Hrududu

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Location:
    Central US
    #2
    Can be used as an individual volume, as part of a RAID array, or combined with internal storage drive as one very large volume

    Straight from MCE website.
     
  3. SuperMiguel thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    #3
    Will i notice a speed increase?
     
  4. slpdLoad macrumors 6502a

    slpdLoad

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    #4
    Depends on the drives. Maybe a small bump in some tasks, not too noticeable though.

    I have 2 500gb drives via optibay in my MBP. I tried RAID, then moved to using them separately as it worked better for my own workflow and backup needs.
     
  5. SuperMiguel thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    #5
    i have right now an Intel X25-M 80gb, and was planning to add like a 500gb hd for extra storage (only need like 50gb), but i have another of those x25-m 80gb drives around doing nothing. If i get a speed bump ill prob run both drives in raid 0

    by looking at this: http://echeng.com/journal/2008/09/28/striped-ocz-120gb-ssds-raid-0-in-a-macbook-pro/#benchmarks

    almost double speed
     
  6. slpdLoad macrumors 6502a

    slpdLoad

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    #6
    No question if that's your situation. Go for the SSD pair.
     
  7. SuperMiguel thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    #7
    one of the drive i been using for about 1 year, the other one has never been use.. will this cause a problem? should i do a secure erase before creating the array?
     
  8. TyleRomeo macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Location:
    New York
    #8
    But what happens when the RAID 0 is being used on an older macbook or macbook pro with a SATA 150MBps bus and the Optical drive is on a PATA 66MBps. Does the RAID 0 run on the 150MBps hard drive bus or does it use the slower optical drive, or does it spit the difference?
     

Share This Page