Optical fibre to utp

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Serban, Nov 10, 2015.

  1. Serban Suspended

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    #1
    my provider came and installed me their own router but with optical fiber, so i cannot use my time capsule because it is different from the utp cable

    that optical cable can't use it anywhere because it is different
    what choices i have? i don't want to have 2 routers, to have wired cable all aver the place
    how can i use my time capsule with that optical fiber?
     
  2. hiddenmarkov macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Location:
    Japan
    #3
    Adapter may work but....sure you aren't having any in between devices in the mix. Usually its the fiber in to their adapter to the box that gives you your network. This is the device that talks back to the mothership as it were.


    2 routers not all that bad. Don't use the first router beyond being the point connection to you ISP. Mine like this. ISP given router/switch run line to apple router and run off that. Only pitfall to watch out for is if ISP router NATs....don't have the apple NAT as well. Double NAT creates issues.
     
  3. phrehdd, Nov 14, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2015

    phrehdd macrumors 68040

    phrehdd

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    #4
    This is not atypical when going from fiber to Ethernet. Then again, you don't need a second router but could use a switch.

    fiber --> fiber "router"/adapter--->switch---> your environment
    or
    fiber -->fiber "router"----->fiber+Ethernet switch--->your environment

    I don't know where you live but find it curious that they used fiber to your place and did not provide a means for typical Ethernet connectivity. Perhaps you could provide the name/model of your "router" and get more responses that are specific to your situation.
     
  4. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #5
    If you read the ops words he already has a router! He seem to be asking how to convert the fiber port on the router to a device and I suggested a cheap converter! Sometime you kids really need reading lessons!
     
  5. phrehdd macrumors 68040

    phrehdd

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    #6
    Satcomer, it is hard for me not to respond to your insult about age. Then again, I am most likely older than you. If you read what I wrote, it is about using the fiber router with your suggestion of an adapter and then if multiple Ethernet lines should come into play, a switch would serve nicely. An alternative is to get a switch that includes fiber up/down link capability along with the usual Ethernet ports.

    Lets do the math with your adapter 1 fiber in and 1 RJ45 port out. Please explain how the OP will connect both a computer and Time Capsule to that adapter so that it is 1 in and 2 out?
     
  6. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #7
    If you read the original OP post he wanted to use his Time Capsule with the fiber router ports. So my post is correct so try to read the previous at again and why I just suggested the converter to ether to connect the Time Capsule! That needs to be put in "Bridged Mode" to turn off NAT in the Time Capsule because the Main Fiber Router should be doing NAT already!
     

Share This Page