Optimal router settings in big Apartment

Discussion in 'macOS' started by macrabbit, Oct 17, 2016.

  1. macrabbit macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    #1
    Using a Macbook Air and Mac Airport Extreme 'N' router connected to a couple wall ethernet ports. Building has built-in network services.

    How should setup the network on my router? 1-DHCP and NAT, 2-DHCP only, 3-Off (Bridge Only). Then there are loads of other settings like IPv4 etc.

    Any suggestions are appreciated, thanks.
     
  2. JohnDS macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    #2
    It depends on how your apartment networking is set up. Do you get a public or private IP address if connected directly to the apartment network? If you get a private IP address, then you need to set the the AE to Bridge mode. Otherwise set to DHCP and NAT.

    The following are "private" IP address:

    • 192.168.0.0 to 192.168.255.255
    • 172.16.0.0 to 172.31.255.255
    • 10.0.0.0 to 10.255.255.255
    All others are public.
     
  3. macrabbit thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    #3
    Here is what I show in the Wifi network preferences, as well as Airport utility. What do you reckon?

    Network Preferences, WiFi TCP/IP tab:
    IPv4 Address: 10.x.x.x
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Router: 10.x.x.x

    Airport Utility (Lan IP: 10.x.x.x), 'internet' tab (DHCP):
    IPv4 Address: 27.xx.205.xxx
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.xxx
    Router Address: 27.xx.205.xxx
     
  4. JohnDS macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    #4
    Is that with the Mac connected directly to the apartment wall plug or with the Mac connected to the Airport Express which is connected to the wall plug?

    I assume it is the latter and that the Airport Express is set to DHCP and NAT?

    Is the Mac also set to DHCP?
     
  5. macrabbit thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    #5
    Yes the latter with the router set to DHCP and NAT. My connection is having issues, so simply wondering if bridge mode would be better?
     
  6. JohnDS macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    #6
    If you used bridge mode, you would only be able to connect one device at time to the internet. It is unlikely that switching to bridge mode would improve your connectivity.

    Exactly what problems are you having?
     

Share This Page