Optimise Quadro 4000 performance

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by BrioBriss, Feb 8, 2013.

  1. BrioBriss, Feb 8, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2013

    BrioBriss macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
    I just tried my new Quadro 4000 for Mac on the Windows 7 side. I tried a render in Maya 2013 and actually, to be honest, I didn't even saw a difference than what my previous GeForce GT 120 did.. In fact, while just browsing around I don't see any difference (Though on the Mac side, open pages on internet seemed faster since I installed the Quadro 4000..)

    So yea, any reason you can see why it doesn't seems to have a difference? I actually downloaded the lastest drivers on the Windows side, but nothing seems to change on the performance side.

    EDIT: Alright, I just tried both cards. I made the EXACT SAME RENDER with the Quadro 4000 and the GeForce GT 120, and both did the render in 25 seconds.. I guess there is a problem here, I can't beleive I paid $800+ for nothing better.
     
  2. OS6-OSX, Feb 8, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2013

    OS6-OSX macrumors 6502a

    OS6-OSX

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Location:
    California
    #2
    http://www.pugetsystems.com/labs/articles/AutoDesk-Maya-2013-GPU-Acceleration-166

    http://forums.cgsociety.org/archive/index.php/t-958997.html

    http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servle...5&id=18844534&suite=1112013200&os=8192&hw=109

    http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/349097-33-help-choosing-graphic-card-maya-photoshop-gaming


    From http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/p500x-p900dx-workstation-review,3311-8.html
    manitoublack :

    We've got the Quadro 4000's at work and they're junk. GTX280 is faster and they were released in 2008. I pulled mine and installed my old GTX295, made a huge difference using the mine modelling software.Quadrao 4000 was all stutters, GTX 295 is buttery smooth.


    that's because workstation cards are not meant to be fast at rendering frames. They are fast at doing many simple batch calculations like ray tracing, fluid movement or video editing.
    j2j663 12/04/2012 12:37 PM
    Hide
    -7+
    manitoublack :

    We've got the Quadro 4000's at work and they're junk. GTX280 is faster and they were released in 2008. I pulled mine and installed my old GTX295, made a huge difference using the mine modelling software.Quadrao 4000 was all stutters, GTX 295 is buttery smooth.



    This is like someone complaining that a screwdriver is really bad at pounding in nails. Learn to use the right tools for the job at hand.

    I thought the same thing with MC6. Not really based on renders but overall
    performance! The most problematic formats were Canon 5D and R3D 4k.
    I get write speeds of 746 and read 680 RAID 0. Still major problems and must transcode. One day I downloaded Adobe Premiere Pro 6. Talk about a "wow"
    factor! No problems with any format: R3D, H.264(5D), Sony F3, Canon 7D
    Canon C300, Alexa, EX-1, EX-3
    PP6 uses the CUDA cores on the Q4000. The only issue with PP6 is it does not see my MOTU HDX-SDI. PP6 is known to work with the MOTU box on the PC side. No Mac drivers for PP6 in the 3yrs this bx has been out!
    I am waiting to see what Avid MC7 does with CUDA, total ram in computers and multicores.

    MacPro 2008 3.1 | 14GB Ram | Quadro 4000 | MC6.0 | OS 10.6.8 | MOTU HDX-SDI | ATTO R644| LaCie 324
     
  3. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #3
    For Mac relevant benches, see barefeats.com.

    Our GTX570 2.5 and GTX580 3.0 run CIRCLES around the Q 4000, while costing $100's less.

    We also just introduced a Tesla C2070 for Mac that offers 6GB of RAM for apps that need it, 3X the amount in a Q4000.
     
  4. BrioBriss thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Location:
    Canada
    #4
    Alright, thanks guys. Yea, I actually made a noob mistake thinking the graphic card would help getting the render time slower. Didn't knew it was all about the CPU for render times. So yea Graphic card is only for "live" graphics, which isn't that much a huge need atm for me. I'll return the card and hopefully being able to upgrade my CPU without any problems.
     

Share This Page